Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a general or operations manager make in Riverside-San Bernardino, CA?

In the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area, general or operations managers earned a median of $102,260 a year ($49.17 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 23,090 of these jobs there. That is 111% above the $48,400 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $51,710 and $220,690; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $75,505 in take-home pay.

General or operations manager pay in Riverside-San Bernardino, CA at a glance

Median salary

$102,260$49.17 per hour · $8,522 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$51,710$24.86/hr
25th percentile$73,920$35.54/hr
75th percentile$157,930$75.93/hr
90th percentile$220,690$106.10/hr
Jobs in this metro23,090Location quotient 0.60 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here111% aboveAll-jobs median $48,400
Against California18% belowStatewide median $124,390
Against the U.S.3% belowNational median $105,770

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

General or operations manager salary in Riverside-San Bernardino, CA after taxes

$102,260
$40,000$205,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$102,260
Net 74%
Fed 13%
CA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$75,505After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,292Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,904Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate26.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$13,667 / yr
California state income tax$5,265 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,823 / yr

General or operations managers pay range in Riverside-San Bernardino, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What general or operations managers earned in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$24.86/hr$4,309$51,710$42,587
25th percentile$35.54/hr$6,160$73,920$58,145
MedianMedian$49.17/hr$8,522$102,260$75,505
75th percentile$75.93/hr$13,161$157,930$108,769
90th percentile$106.10/hr$18,391$220,690$147,661

Is $102,260 a good salary in Riverside-San Bernardino, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for general or operations managers next to both.

Median household income$89,662Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)106.46.4% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household114.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

General or operations manager pay in Riverside-San Bernardino, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for general or operations managers in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for general or operations managers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area was $102,260 in May 2025, about $8,522 a month or $49.17 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $124,390, so the metro pays 18% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for general or operations managers in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

The median hourly wage for general or operations managers in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA was $49.17 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $24.86 an hour and one in ten earned more than $106.10.

How many general or operations managers work in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

BLS estimated 23,090 jobs for general or operations managers in the metro in May 2025, or 13.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.60 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for general or operations managers in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

BLS wage estimates for general or operations managers in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA run from $51,710 at the 10th percentile to $73,920 at the 25th, $157,930 at the 75th, and $220,690 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do general or operations managers take home after taxes in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

On a median gross salary of $102,260, an estimated $75,505 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,904 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $26,755 (an effective rate of 26.2%).

How much do general or operations managers make per month in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

On the median annual salary of $102,260, gross monthly income is $8,522. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,292 per month (or $2,904 every two weeks).

Is $102,260 a good salary in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

At $102,260, the median salary for general or operations managers is 114.1% of the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA median household income ($89,662). It is 111% above the $48,400 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 106.4, so prices here run 6.4% above the U.S. average.