Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a general or operations manager make in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

In the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA metropolitan area, general or operations managers earned a median of $118,520 a year ($56.98 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 650 of these jobs there. That is 140% above the $49,290 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $67,160 and $214,180; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Washington tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $92,209 in take-home pay.

General or operations manager pay in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA at a glance

Median salary

$118,520$56.98 per hour · $9,877 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$67,160$32.29/hr
25th percentile$86,750$41.71/hr
75th percentile$162,310$78.03/hr
90th percentile$214,180$102.97/hr
Jobs in this metro650Location quotient 0.57 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here140% aboveAll-jobs median $49,290
Against Washington11% belowStatewide median $133,750
Against the U.S.12% aboveNational median $105,770

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

General or operations manager salary in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA after taxes

$118,520
$45,000$240,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$118,520
Net 78%
Fed 15%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$92,209After all taxes
Monthly deposit$7,684Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,546Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate22.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$17,244 / yr
Washington state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$9,067 / yr

General or operations managers pay range in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What general or operations managers earned in the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WA)
10th percentile$32.29/hr$5,597$67,160$56,077
25th percentile$41.71/hr$7,229$86,750$69,859
MedianMedian$56.98/hr$9,877$118,520$92,209
75th percentile$78.03/hr$13,526$162,310$122,205
90th percentile$102.97/hr$17,848$214,180$159,371

Is $118,520 a good salary in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for general or operations managers next to both.

Median household income$81,938Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)103.93.9% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household144.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

General or operations manager pay in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA: common questions

What is the median salary for general or operations managers in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

The BLS median annual wage for general or operations managers in the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA metro area was $118,520 in May 2025, about $9,877 a month or $56.98 an hour. Statewide, the Washington median for this job is $133,750, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for general or operations managers in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

The median hourly wage for general or operations managers in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA was $56.98 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $32.29 an hour and one in ten earned more than $102.97.

How many general or operations managers work in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

BLS estimated 650 jobs for general or operations managers in the metro in May 2025, or 12.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.57 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for general or operations managers in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

BLS wage estimates for general or operations managers in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA run from $67,160 at the 10th percentile to $86,750 at the 25th, $162,310 at the 75th, and $214,180 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do general or operations managers take home after taxes in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

On a median gross salary of $118,520, an estimated $92,209 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,546 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Washington in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $26,311 (an effective rate of 22.2%).

How much do general or operations managers make per month in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

On the median annual salary of $118,520, gross monthly income is $9,877. After federal, FICA, and Washington state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $7,684 per month (or $3,546 every two weeks).

Is $118,520 a good salary in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

At $118,520, the median salary for general or operations managers is 144.6% of the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA median household income ($81,938). It is 140% above the $49,290 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 103.9, so prices here run 3.9% above the U.S. average.