Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

In the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $90,070 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,600 of these jobs there. That is 90% above the $47,520 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $62,070 and $102,660; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and New Jersey tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $68,647 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ at a glance

Median salary

$90,070$7,506 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$62,070—
25th percentile$72,210—
75th percentile$97,850—
90th percentile$102,660—
Jobs in this metro1,600Location quotient 1.38 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here90% aboveAll-jobs median $47,520
Against New Jersey10% aboveStatewide median $82,200
Against the U.S.25% aboveNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ after taxes

$90,070
$35,000$185,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$90,070
Net 76%
Fed 12%
NJ 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$68,647After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,721Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,640Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate23.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$10,985 / yr
New Jersey state income tax$3,548 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,890 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NJ)
10th percentile—$5,173$62,070$50,172
25th percentile—$6,018$72,210$57,188
MedianMedian—$7,506$90,070$68,647
75th percentile—$8,154$97,850$73,624
90th percentile—$8,555$102,660$76,702

Is $90,070 a good salary in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$82,105Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)98.91.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household109.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metro area was $90,070 in May 2025, about $7,506 a month. Statewide, the New Jersey median for this job is $82,200, so the metro pays 10% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

BLS estimated 1,600 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 9.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.38 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ run from $62,070 at the 10th percentile to $72,210 at the 25th, $97,850 at the 75th, and $102,660 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

On a median gross salary of $90,070, an estimated $68,647 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,640 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in New Jersey in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $21,423 (an effective rate of 23.8%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

On the median annual salary of $90,070, gross monthly income is $7,506. After federal, FICA, and New Jersey state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,721 per month (or $2,640 every two weeks).

Is $90,070 a good salary in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

At $90,070, the median salary for high school teachers is 109.7% of the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ median household income ($82,105). It is 90% above the $47,520 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 98.9, so prices here run 1.1% below the U.S. average.