Bay City, MI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Bay City, MI?

In the Bay City, MI metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $58,690 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 220 of these jobs there. That is 29% above the $45,620 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $45,620 and $92,900; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Michigan tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $47,094 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Bay City, MI at a glance

Median salary

$58,690$4,891 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$45,620—
25th percentile$48,620—
75th percentile$82,270—
90th percentile$92,900—
Jobs in this metro220Location quotient 0.94 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here29% aboveAll-jobs median $45,620
Against Michigan11% belowStatewide median $66,030
Against the U.S.19% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Bay City, MI after taxes

$58,690
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$58,690
Net 80%
Fed 8%
MI 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$47,094After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,924Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,811Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,863 / yr
Michigan state income tax$2,244 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,490 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Bay City, MI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Bay City, MI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Bay City, MI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MI)
10th percentile—$3,802$45,620$37,148
25th percentile—$4,052$48,620$39,431
MedianMedian—$4,891$58,690$47,094
75th percentile—$6,856$82,270$63,461
90th percentile—$7,742$92,900$70,488

Is $58,690 a good salary in Bay City, MI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$61,763Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)91.98.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household95%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Bay City, MI: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Bay City, MI?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Bay City, MI metro area was $58,690 in May 2025, about $4,891 a month. Statewide, the Michigan median for this job is $66,030, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Bay City, MI?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Bay City, MI?

BLS estimated 220 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.94 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Bay City, MI?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Bay City, MI run from $45,620 at the 10th percentile to $48,620 at the 25th, $82,270 at the 75th, and $92,900 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Bay City, MI?

On a median gross salary of $58,690, an estimated $47,094 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,811 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Michigan in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,596 (an effective rate of 19.8%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Bay City, MI?

On the median annual salary of $58,690, gross monthly income is $4,891. After federal, FICA, and Michigan state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,924 per month (or $1,811 every two weeks).

Is $58,690 a good salary in Bay City, MI?

At $58,690, the median salary for high school teachers is 95% of the Bay City, MI median household income ($61,763). It is 29% above the $45,620 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 91.9, so prices here run 8.1% below the U.S. average.