Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Charlotte-Concord, NC?

In the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $60,300 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 8,500 of these jobs there. That is 21% above the $49,990 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $47,270 and $75,520; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and North Carolina tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $48,734 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Charlotte-Concord, NC at a glance

Median salary

$60,300$5,025 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$47,270—
25th percentile$48,740—
75th percentile$62,590—
90th percentile$75,520—
Jobs in this metro8,500Location quotient 0.91 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here21% aboveAll-jobs median $49,990
Against North Carolina5% aboveStatewide median $57,650
Against the U.S.16% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Charlotte-Concord, NC after taxes

$60,300
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$60,300
Net 81%
Fed 8%
NC 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$48,734After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,061Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,874Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,056 / yr
North Carolina state income tax$1,897 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,613 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Charlotte-Concord, NC, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NC)
10th percentile—$3,939$47,270$38,784
25th percentile—$4,062$48,740$39,907
MedianMedian—$5,025$60,300$48,734
75th percentile—$5,216$62,590$50,482
90th percentile—$6,293$75,520$59,454

Is $60,300 a good salary in Charlotte-Concord, NC?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$83,304Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)97.32.7% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household72.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Charlotte-Concord, NC: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area was $60,300 in May 2025, about $5,025 a month. Statewide, the North Carolina median for this job is $57,650, so the metro pays 5% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

BLS estimated 8,500 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.91 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC run from $47,270 at the 10th percentile to $48,740 at the 25th, $62,590 at the 75th, and $75,520 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

On a median gross salary of $60,300, an estimated $48,734 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,874 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in North Carolina in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,566 (an effective rate of 19.2%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

On the median annual salary of $60,300, gross monthly income is $5,025. After federal, FICA, and North Carolina state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,061 per month (or $1,874 every two weeks).

Is $60,300 a good salary in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

At $60,300, the median salary for high school teachers is 72.4% of the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC median household income ($83,304). It is 21% above the $49,990 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 97.3, so prices here run 2.7% below the U.S. average.