Dover, DE metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Dover, DE?

In the Dover, DE metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $76,710 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,050 of these jobs there. That is 64% above the $46,690 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $49,880 and $80,700; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Delaware tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $59,074 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Dover, DE at a glance

Median salary

$76,710$6,393 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$49,880—
25th percentile$60,590—
75th percentile$79,180—
90th percentile$80,700—
Jobs in this metro1,050Location quotient 2.26 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here64% aboveAll-jobs median $46,690
Against Delaware2% belowStatewide median $77,960
Against the U.S.6% aboveNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Dover, DE after taxes

$76,710
$30,000$155,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$76,710
Net 77%
Fed 10%
DE 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$59,074After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,923Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,272Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate23%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$8,046 / yr
Delaware state income tax$3,722 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,868 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Dover, DE, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Dover, DE metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Dover, DE metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (DE)
10th percentile—$4,157$49,880$40,167
25th percentile—$5,049$60,590$48,178
MedianMedian—$6,393$76,710$59,074
75th percentile—$6,598$79,180$60,648
90th percentile—$6,725$80,700$61,617

Is $76,710 a good salary in Dover, DE?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$74,477Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)97.52.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household103%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Dover, DE: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Dover, DE?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Dover, DE metro area was $76,710 in May 2025, about $6,393 a month. Statewide, the Delaware median for this job is $77,960, so the metro pays 2% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Dover, DE?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Dover, DE?

BLS estimated 1,050 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 15.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 2.26 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Dover, DE?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Dover, DE run from $49,880 at the 10th percentile to $60,590 at the 25th, $79,180 at the 75th, and $80,700 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Dover, DE?

On a median gross salary of $76,710, an estimated $59,074 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,272 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Delaware in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $17,636 (an effective rate of 23%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Dover, DE?

On the median annual salary of $76,710, gross monthly income is $6,393. After federal, FICA, and Delaware state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,923 per month (or $2,272 every two weeks).

Is $76,710 a good salary in Dover, DE?

At $76,710, the median salary for high school teachers is 103% of the Dover, DE median household income ($74,477). It is 64% above the $46,690 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 97.5, so prices here run 2.5% below the U.S. average.