Grand Junction, CO metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Grand Junction, CO?

In the Grand Junction, CO metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $64,060 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 440 of these jobs there. That is 32% above the $48,510 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $46,840 and $82,430; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Colorado tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $51,542 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Grand Junction, CO at a glance

Median salary

$64,060$5,338 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$46,840—
25th percentile$51,970—
75th percentile$82,430—
90th percentile$82,430—
Jobs in this metro440Location quotient 0.96 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here32% aboveAll-jobs median $48,510
Against Colorado12% belowStatewide median $72,900
Against the U.S.11% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Grand Junction, CO after taxes

$64,060
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$64,060
Net 80%
Fed 9%
CO 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$51,542After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,295Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,982Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,507 / yr
Colorado state income tax$2,110 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,901 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Grand Junction, CO, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Grand Junction, CO metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Grand Junction, CO metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CO)
10th percentile—$3,903$46,840$38,463
25th percentile—$4,331$51,970$42,360
MedianMedian—$5,338$64,060$51,542
75th percentile—$6,869$82,430$63,901
90th percentile—$6,869$82,430$63,901

Is $64,060 a good salary in Grand Junction, CO?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$73,658Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.54.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household87%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Grand Junction, CO: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Grand Junction, CO?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Grand Junction, CO metro area was $64,060 in May 2025, about $5,338 a month. Statewide, the Colorado median for this job is $72,900, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Grand Junction, CO?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Grand Junction, CO?

BLS estimated 440 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.96 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Grand Junction, CO?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Grand Junction, CO run from $46,840 at the 10th percentile to $51,970 at the 25th, $82,430 at the 75th, and $82,430 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Grand Junction, CO?

On a median gross salary of $64,060, an estimated $51,542 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,982 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Colorado in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,518 (an effective rate of 19.5%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Grand Junction, CO?

On the median annual salary of $64,060, gross monthly income is $5,338. After federal, FICA, and Colorado state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,295 per month (or $1,982 every two weeks).

Is $64,060 a good salary in Grand Junction, CO?

At $64,060, the median salary for high school teachers is 87% of the Grand Junction, CO median household income ($73,658). It is 32% above the $48,510 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.5, so prices here run 4.5% below the U.S. average.