Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

In the Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $58,990 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,300 of these jobs there. That is 27% above the $46,570 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $44,760 and $63,340; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and North Carolina tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $47,733 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Greensboro-High Point, NC at a glance

Median salary

$58,990$4,916 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$44,760—
25th percentile$47,830—
75th percentile$60,400—
90th percentile$63,340—
Jobs in this metro2,300Location quotient 0.92 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here27% aboveAll-jobs median $46,570
Against North Carolina2% aboveStatewide median $57,650
Against the U.S.18% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Greensboro-High Point, NC after taxes

$58,990
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$58,990
Net 81%
Fed 8%
NC 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$47,733After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,978Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,836Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,899 / yr
North Carolina state income tax$1,845 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,513 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Greensboro-High Point, NC, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NC)
10th percentile—$3,730$44,760$36,867
25th percentile—$3,986$47,830$39,212
MedianMedian—$4,916$58,990$47,733
75th percentile—$5,033$60,400$48,810
90th percentile—$5,278$63,340$51,055

Is $58,990 a good salary in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$65,565Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.97.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household90%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Greensboro-High Point, NC: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area was $58,990 in May 2025, about $4,916 a month. Statewide, the North Carolina median for this job is $57,650, so the metro pays 2% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

BLS estimated 2,300 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.92 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Greensboro-High Point, NC run from $44,760 at the 10th percentile to $47,830 at the 25th, $60,400 at the 75th, and $63,340 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

On a median gross salary of $58,990, an estimated $47,733 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,836 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in North Carolina in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,257 (an effective rate of 19.1%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

On the median annual salary of $58,990, gross monthly income is $4,916. After federal, FICA, and North Carolina state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,978 per month (or $1,836 every two weeks).

Is $58,990 a good salary in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

At $58,990, the median salary for high school teachers is 90% of the Greensboro-High Point, NC median household income ($65,565). It is 27% above the $46,570 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.9, so prices here run 7.1% below the U.S. average.