Lebanon, PA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Lebanon, PA?

In the Lebanon, PA metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $79,170 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 620 of these jobs there. That is 70% above the $46,500 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $61,630 and $93,960; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Pennsylvania tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $62,096 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Lebanon, PA at a glance

Median salary

$79,170$6,598 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$61,630—
25th percentile$62,450—
75th percentile$81,860—
90th percentile$93,960—
Jobs in this metro620Location quotient 1.69 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here70% aboveAll-jobs median $46,500
Against Pennsylvaniaabout the same asStatewide median $78,800
Against the U.S.10% aboveNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Lebanon, PA after taxes

$79,170
$30,000$160,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$79,170
Net 78%
Fed 11%
PA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$62,096After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,175Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,388Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate21.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$8,587 / yr
Pennsylvania state income tax$2,431 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,057 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Lebanon, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Lebanon, PA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Lebanon, PA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (PA)
10th percentile—$5,136$61,630$49,808
25th percentile—$5,204$62,450$50,441
MedianMedian—$6,598$79,170$62,096
75th percentile—$6,822$81,860$63,905
90th percentile—$7,830$93,960$72,046

Is $79,170 a good salary in Lebanon, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$78,425Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.26.8% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household100.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Lebanon, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Lebanon, PA?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Lebanon, PA metro area was $79,170 in May 2025, about $6,598 a month. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median for this job is $78,800, so the metro pays about the same as the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Lebanon, PA?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Lebanon, PA?

BLS estimated 620 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 11.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.69 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Lebanon, PA?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Lebanon, PA run from $61,630 at the 10th percentile to $62,450 at the 25th, $81,860 at the 75th, and $93,960 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Lebanon, PA?

On a median gross salary of $79,170, an estimated $62,096 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,388 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Pennsylvania in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $17,074 (an effective rate of 21.6%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Lebanon, PA?

On the median annual salary of $79,170, gross monthly income is $6,598. After federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,175 per month (or $2,388 every two weeks).

Is $79,170 a good salary in Lebanon, PA?

At $79,170, the median salary for high school teachers is 100.9% of the Lebanon, PA median household income ($78,425). It is 70% above the $46,500 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.2, so prices here run 6.8% below the U.S. average.