Lewiston-Auburn, ME metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

In the Lewiston-Auburn, ME metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $64,110 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 420 of these jobs there. That is 29% above the $49,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $47,080 and $79,420; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Maine tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $51,043 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Lewiston-Auburn, ME at a glance

Median salary

$64,110$5,343 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$47,080—
25th percentile$49,870—
75th percentile$78,050—
90th percentile$79,420—
Jobs in this metro420Location quotient 1.30 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here29% aboveAll-jobs median $49,540
Against Maine1% belowStatewide median $64,880
Against the U.S.11% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Lewiston-Auburn, ME after taxes

$64,110
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$64,110
Net 80%
Fed 9%
ME 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$51,043After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,254Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,963Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,513 / yr
Maine state income tax$2,650 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,904 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Lewiston-Auburn, ME, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Lewiston-Auburn, ME metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Lewiston-Auburn, ME metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (ME)
10th percentile—$3,923$47,080$38,496
25th percentile—$4,156$49,870$40,562
MedianMedian—$5,343$64,110$51,043
75th percentile—$6,504$78,050$60,148
90th percentile—$6,618$79,420$61,019

Is $64,110 a good salary in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$67,873Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)94.75.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household94.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Lewiston-Auburn, ME: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Lewiston-Auburn, ME metro area was $64,110 in May 2025, about $5,343 a month. Statewide, the Maine median for this job is $64,880, so the metro pays 1% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

BLS estimated 420 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 8.9 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.30 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Lewiston-Auburn, ME run from $47,080 at the 10th percentile to $49,870 at the 25th, $78,050 at the 75th, and $79,420 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

On a median gross salary of $64,110, an estimated $51,043 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,963 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Maine in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $13,067 (an effective rate of 20.4%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

On the median annual salary of $64,110, gross monthly income is $5,343. After federal, FICA, and Maine state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,254 per month (or $1,963 every two weeks).

Is $64,110 a good salary in Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

At $64,110, the median salary for high school teachers is 94.5% of the Lewiston-Auburn, ME median household income ($67,873). It is 29% above the $49,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 94.7, so prices here run 5.3% below the U.S. average.