Odessa, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Odessa, TX?

In the Odessa, TX metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $66,620 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 580 of these jobs there. That is 37% above the $48,590 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $63,900 and $74,500; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $55,697 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Odessa, TX at a glance

Median salary

$66,620$5,552 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$63,900—
25th percentile$64,000—
75th percentile$74,500—
90th percentile$74,500—
Jobs in this metro580Location quotient 1.04 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here37% aboveAll-jobs median $48,590
Against Texas5% aboveStatewide median $63,590
Against the U.S.8% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Odessa, TX after taxes

$66,620
$25,000$135,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$66,620
Net 84%
Fed 9%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$55,697After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,641Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,142Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,826 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,096 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Odessa, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Odessa, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Odessa, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile—$5,325$63,900$53,524
25th percentile—$5,333$64,000$53,604
MedianMedian—$5,552$66,620$55,697
75th percentile—$6,208$74,500$61,241
90th percentile—$6,208$74,500$61,241

Is $66,620 a good salary in Odessa, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$71,536Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.96.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household93.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Odessa, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Odessa, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Odessa, TX metro area was $66,620 in May 2025, about $5,552 a month. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $63,590, so the metro pays 5% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Odessa, TX?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Odessa, TX?

BLS estimated 580 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 7.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.04 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Odessa, TX?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Odessa, TX run from $63,900 at the 10th percentile to $64,000 at the 25th, $74,500 at the 75th, and $74,500 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Odessa, TX?

On a median gross salary of $66,620, an estimated $55,697 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,142 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $10,923 (an effective rate of 16.4%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Odessa, TX?

On the median annual salary of $66,620, gross monthly income is $5,552. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,641 per month (or $2,142 every two weeks).

Is $66,620 a good salary in Odessa, TX?

At $66,620, the median salary for high school teachers is 93.1% of the Odessa, TX median household income ($71,536). It is 37% above the $48,590 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.9, so prices here run 6.1% below the U.S. average.