Spartanburg, SC metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Spartanburg, SC?

In the Spartanburg, SC metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $62,910 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,120 of these jobs there. That is 32% above the $47,650 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $48,670 and $77,460; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and South Carolina tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $50,873 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Spartanburg, SC at a glance

Median salary

$62,910$5,243 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$48,670—
25th percentile$50,490—
75th percentile$75,860—
90th percentile$77,460—
Jobs in this metro1,120Location quotient 0.99 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here32% aboveAll-jobs median $47,650
Against South Carolina1% aboveStatewide median $62,580
Against the U.S.13% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Spartanburg, SC after taxes

$62,910
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$62,910
Net 81%
Fed 9%
SC 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$50,873After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,239Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,957Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,369 / yr
South Carolina state income tax$1,855 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,813 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Spartanburg, SC, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Spartanburg, SC metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Spartanburg, SC metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (SC)
10th percentile—$4,056$48,670$40,375
25th percentile—$4,208$50,490$41,717
MedianMedian—$5,243$62,910$50,873
75th percentile—$6,322$75,860$59,483
90th percentile—$6,455$77,460$60,503

Is $62,910 a good salary in Spartanburg, SC?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$64,382Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)91.18.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household97.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Spartanburg, SC: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Spartanburg, SC?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Spartanburg, SC metro area was $62,910 in May 2025, about $5,243 a month. Statewide, the South Carolina median for this job is $62,580, so the metro pays 1% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Spartanburg, SC?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Spartanburg, SC?

BLS estimated 1,120 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.99 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Spartanburg, SC?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Spartanburg, SC run from $48,670 at the 10th percentile to $50,490 at the 25th, $75,860 at the 75th, and $77,460 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Spartanburg, SC?

On a median gross salary of $62,910, an estimated $50,873 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,957 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in South Carolina in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,037 (an effective rate of 19.1%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Spartanburg, SC?

On the median annual salary of $62,910, gross monthly income is $5,243. After federal, FICA, and South Carolina state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,239 per month (or $1,957 every two weeks).

Is $62,910 a good salary in Spartanburg, SC?

At $62,910, the median salary for high school teachers is 97.7% of the Spartanburg, SC median household income ($64,382). It is 32% above the $47,650 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 91.1, so prices here run 8.9% below the U.S. average.