Wausau, WI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a high school teacher make in Wausau, WI?

In the Wausau, WI metropolitan area, high school teachers earned a median of $59,560 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 370 of these jobs there. That is 22% above the $48,790 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $48,730 and $78,170; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Wisconsin tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $47,989 in take-home pay.

High school teacher pay in Wausau, WI at a glance

Median salary

$59,560$4,963 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$48,730—
25th percentile$58,610—
75th percentile$76,940—
90th percentile$78,170—
Jobs in this metro370Location quotient 0.78 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here22% aboveAll-jobs median $48,790
Against Wisconsin5% belowStatewide median $62,870
Against the U.S.17% belowNational median $72,040

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

High school teacher salary in Wausau, WI after taxes

$59,560
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$59,560
Net 81%
Fed 8%
WI 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$47,989After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,999Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,846Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,967 / yr
Wisconsin state income tax$2,048 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,556 / yr

High school teachers pay range in Wausau, WI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Wausau, WI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What high school teachers earned in the Wausau, WI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WI)
10th percentile—$4,061$48,730$39,820
25th percentile—$4,884$58,610$47,272
MedianMedian—$4,963$59,560$47,989
75th percentile—$6,412$76,940$59,899
90th percentile—$6,514$78,170$60,691

Is $59,560 a good salary in Wausau, WI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for high school teachers next to both.

Median household income$77,884Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.77.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household76.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

High school teacher pay in Wausau, WI: common questions

What is the median salary for high school teachers in Wausau, WI?

The BLS median annual wage for high school teachers in the Wausau, WI metro area was $59,560 in May 2025, about $4,963 a month. Statewide, the Wisconsin median for this job is $62,870, so the metro pays 5% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for high school teachers in Wausau, WI?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many high school teachers work in Wausau, WI?

BLS estimated 370 jobs for high school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 5.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.78 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for high school teachers in Wausau, WI?

BLS wage estimates for high school teachers in Wausau, WI run from $48,730 at the 10th percentile to $58,610 at the 25th, $76,940 at the 75th, and $78,170 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do high school teachers take home after taxes in Wausau, WI?

On a median gross salary of $59,560, an estimated $47,989 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,846 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Wisconsin in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,571 (an effective rate of 19.4%).

How much do high school teachers make per month in Wausau, WI?

On the median annual salary of $59,560, gross monthly income is $4,963. After federal, FICA, and Wisconsin state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,999 per month (or $1,846 every two weeks).

Is $59,560 a good salary in Wausau, WI?

At $59,560, the median salary for high school teachers is 76.5% of the Wausau, WI median household income ($77,884). It is 22% above the $48,790 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.7, so prices here run 7.3% below the U.S. average.