Sherman-Denison, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a home health or personal care aide make in Sherman-Denison, TX?

In the Sherman-Denison, TX metropolitan area, home health or personal care aides earned a median of $26,980 a year ($12.97 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,250 of these jobs there. That is 40% below the $44,610 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $21,480 and $35,580; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $23,828 in take-home pay.

Home health or personal care aide pay in Sherman-Denison, TX at a glance

Median salary

$26,980$12.97 per hour · $2,248 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$21,480$10.33/hr
25th percentile$22,430$10.78/hr
75th percentile$28,950$13.92/hr
90th percentile$35,580$17.11/hr
Jobs in this metro1,250Location quotient 0.86 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here40% belowAll-jobs median $44,610
Against Texas11% aboveStatewide median $24,230
Against the U.S.25% belowNational median $35,800

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Home health or personal care aide salary in Sherman-Denison, TX after taxes

$26,980
$15,000$55,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$26,980
Net 88%
Fed 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$23,828After all taxes
Monthly deposit$1,986Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$916Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate11.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,088 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,064 / yr

Home health or personal care aides pay range in Sherman-Denison, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Sherman-Denison, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What home health or personal care aides earned in the Sherman-Denison, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$10.33/hr$1,790$21,480$19,299
25th percentile$10.78/hr$1,869$22,430$20,081
MedianMedian$12.97/hr$2,248$26,980$23,828
75th percentile$13.92/hr$2,413$28,950$25,441
90th percentile$17.11/hr$2,965$35,580$30,769

Is $26,980 a good salary in Sherman-Denison, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for home health or personal care aides next to both.

Median household income$72,182Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.86.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household37.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Home health or personal care aide pay in Sherman-Denison, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for home health or personal care aides in Sherman-Denison, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for home health or personal care aides in the Sherman-Denison, TX metro area was $26,980 in May 2025, about $2,248 a month or $12.97 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $24,230, so the metro pays 11% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for home health or personal care aides in Sherman-Denison, TX?

The median hourly wage for home health or personal care aides in Sherman-Denison, TX was $12.97 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $10.33 an hour and one in ten earned more than $17.11.

How many home health or personal care aides work in Sherman-Denison, TX?

BLS estimated 1,250 jobs for home health or personal care aides in the metro in May 2025, or 23.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.86 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for home health or personal care aides in Sherman-Denison, TX?

BLS wage estimates for home health or personal care aides in Sherman-Denison, TX run from $21,480 at the 10th percentile to $22,430 at the 25th, $28,950 at the 75th, and $35,580 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do home health or personal care aides take home after taxes in Sherman-Denison, TX?

On a median gross salary of $26,980, an estimated $23,828 lands in net take-home pay per year ($916 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $3,152 (an effective rate of 11.7%).

How much do home health or personal care aides make per month in Sherman-Denison, TX?

On the median annual salary of $26,980, gross monthly income is $2,248. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $1,986 per month (or $916 every two weeks).

Is $26,980 a good salary in Sherman-Denison, TX?

At $26,980, the median salary for home health or personal care aides is 37.4% of the Sherman-Denison, TX median household income ($72,182). It is 40% below the $44,610 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.8, so prices here run 6.2% below the U.S. average.