Bangor, ME metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a human resources specialist make in Bangor, ME?

In the Bangor, ME metropolitan area, human resources specialists earned a median of $63,900 a year ($30.72 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 350 of these jobs there. That is 33% above the $47,960 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $44,270 and $99,530; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Maine tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $50,888 in take-home pay.

Human resources specialist pay in Bangor, ME at a glance

Median salary

$63,900$30.72 per hour · $5,325 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$44,270$21.29/hr
25th percentile$55,190$26.53/hr
75th percentile$80,270$38.59/hr
90th percentile$99,530$47.85/hr
Jobs in this metro350Location quotient 0.82 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here33% aboveAll-jobs median $47,960
Against Maine11% belowStatewide median $71,630
Against the U.S.16% belowNational median $75,940

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Human resources specialist salary in Bangor, ME after taxes

$63,900
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$63,900
Net 80%
Fed 9%
ME 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$50,888After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,241Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,957Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,488 / yr
Maine state income tax$2,635 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,888 / yr

Human resources specialists pay range in Bangor, ME, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Bangor, ME metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What human resources specialists earned in the Bangor, ME metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (ME)
10th percentile$21.29/hr$3,689$44,270$36,401
25th percentile$26.53/hr$4,599$55,190$44,478
MedianMedian$30.72/hr$5,325$63,900$50,888
75th percentile$38.59/hr$6,689$80,270$61,560
90th percentile$47.85/hr$8,294$99,530$73,754

Is $63,900 a good salary in Bangor, ME?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for human resources specialists next to both.

Median household income$66,356Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)96.53.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household96.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Human resources specialist pay in Bangor, ME: common questions

What is the median salary for human resources specialists in Bangor, ME?

The BLS median annual wage for human resources specialists in the Bangor, ME metro area was $63,900 in May 2025, about $5,325 a month or $30.72 an hour. Statewide, the Maine median for this job is $71,630, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for human resources specialists in Bangor, ME?

The median hourly wage for human resources specialists in Bangor, ME was $30.72 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $21.29 an hour and one in ten earned more than $47.85.

How many human resources specialists work in Bangor, ME?

BLS estimated 350 jobs for human resources specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 4.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.82 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for human resources specialists in Bangor, ME?

BLS wage estimates for human resources specialists in Bangor, ME run from $44,270 at the 10th percentile to $55,190 at the 25th, $80,270 at the 75th, and $99,530 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do human resources specialists take home after taxes in Bangor, ME?

On a median gross salary of $63,900, an estimated $50,888 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,957 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Maine in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $13,012 (an effective rate of 20.4%).

How much do human resources specialists make per month in Bangor, ME?

On the median annual salary of $63,900, gross monthly income is $5,325. After federal, FICA, and Maine state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,241 per month (or $1,957 every two weeks).

Is $63,900 a good salary in Bangor, ME?

At $63,900, the median salary for human resources specialists is 96.3% of the Bangor, ME median household income ($66,356). It is 33% above the $47,960 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 96.5, so prices here run 3.5% below the U.S. average.