El Paso, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a human resources specialist make in El Paso, TX?

In the El Paso, TX metropolitan area, human resources specialists earned a median of $58,990 a year ($28.36 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,800 of these jobs there. That is 49% above the $39,510 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $38,470 and $97,350; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $49,578 in take-home pay.

Human resources specialist pay in El Paso, TX at a glance

Median salary

$58,990$28.36 per hour · $4,916 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$38,470$18.50/hr
25th percentile$47,120$22.65/hr
75th percentile$76,350$36.71/hr
90th percentile$97,350$46.80/hr
Jobs in this metro1,800Location quotient 0.90 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here49% aboveAll-jobs median $39,510
Against Texas14% belowStatewide median $68,920
Against the U.S.22% belowNational median $75,940

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Human resources specialist salary in El Paso, TX after taxes

$58,990
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$58,990
Net 84%
Fed 8%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$49,578After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,132Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,907Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,899 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,513 / yr

Human resources specialists pay range in El Paso, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the El Paso, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What human resources specialists earned in the El Paso, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$18.50/hr$3,206$38,470$33,091
25th percentile$22.65/hr$3,927$47,120$40,041
MedianMedian$28.36/hr$4,916$58,990$49,578
75th percentile$36.71/hr$6,363$76,350$62,542
90th percentile$46.80/hr$8,113$97,350$77,316

Is $58,990 a good salary in El Paso, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for human resources specialists next to both.

Median household income$59,751Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.910.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household98.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Human resources specialist pay in El Paso, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for human resources specialists in El Paso, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for human resources specialists in the El Paso, TX metro area was $58,990 in May 2025, about $4,916 a month or $28.36 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $68,920, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for human resources specialists in El Paso, TX?

The median hourly wage for human resources specialists in El Paso, TX was $28.36 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $18.50 an hour and one in ten earned more than $46.80.

How many human resources specialists work in El Paso, TX?

BLS estimated 1,800 jobs for human resources specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 5.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.90 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for human resources specialists in El Paso, TX?

BLS wage estimates for human resources specialists in El Paso, TX run from $38,470 at the 10th percentile to $47,120 at the 25th, $76,350 at the 75th, and $97,350 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do human resources specialists take home after taxes in El Paso, TX?

On a median gross salary of $58,990, an estimated $49,578 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,907 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,412 (an effective rate of 16%).

How much do human resources specialists make per month in El Paso, TX?

On the median annual salary of $58,990, gross monthly income is $4,916. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,132 per month (or $1,907 every two weeks).

Is $58,990 a good salary in El Paso, TX?

At $58,990, the median salary for human resources specialists is 98.7% of the El Paso, TX median household income ($59,751). It is 49% above the $39,510 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.9, so prices here run 10.1% below the U.S. average.