Laredo, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a human resources specialist make in Laredo, TX?

In the Laredo, TX metropolitan area, human resources specialists earned a median of $51,780 a year ($24.89 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 430 of these jobs there. That is 39% above the $37,250 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $37,190 and $82,730; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $43,785 in take-home pay.

Human resources specialist pay in Laredo, TX at a glance

Median salary

$51,780$24.89 per hour · $4,315 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$37,190$17.88/hr
25th percentile$42,480$20.42/hr
75th percentile$67,300$32.36/hr
90th percentile$82,730$39.77/hr
Jobs in this metro430Location quotient 0.67 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here39% aboveAll-jobs median $37,250
Against Texas25% belowStatewide median $68,920
Against the U.S.32% belowNational median $75,940

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Human resources specialist salary in Laredo, TX after taxes

$51,780
$20,000$105,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$51,780
Net 85%
Fed 8%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$43,785After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,649Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,684Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,034 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,961 / yr

Human resources specialists pay range in Laredo, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Laredo, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What human resources specialists earned in the Laredo, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$17.88/hr$3,099$37,190$32,062
25th percentile$20.42/hr$3,540$42,480$36,313
MedianMedian$24.89/hr$4,315$51,780$43,785
75th percentile$32.36/hr$5,608$67,300$56,176
90th percentile$39.77/hr$6,894$82,730$67,031

Is $51,780 a good salary in Laredo, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for human resources specialists next to both.

Median household income$63,058Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.013% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household82.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Human resources specialist pay in Laredo, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for human resources specialists in Laredo, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for human resources specialists in the Laredo, TX metro area was $51,780 in May 2025, about $4,315 a month or $24.89 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $68,920, so the metro pays 25% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for human resources specialists in Laredo, TX?

The median hourly wage for human resources specialists in Laredo, TX was $24.89 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $17.88 an hour and one in ten earned more than $39.77.

How many human resources specialists work in Laredo, TX?

BLS estimated 430 jobs for human resources specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 3.9 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.67 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for human resources specialists in Laredo, TX?

BLS wage estimates for human resources specialists in Laredo, TX run from $37,190 at the 10th percentile to $42,480 at the 25th, $67,300 at the 75th, and $82,730 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do human resources specialists take home after taxes in Laredo, TX?

On a median gross salary of $51,780, an estimated $43,785 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,684 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,995 (an effective rate of 15.4%).

How much do human resources specialists make per month in Laredo, TX?

On the median annual salary of $51,780, gross monthly income is $4,315. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,649 per month (or $1,684 every two weeks).

Is $51,780 a good salary in Laredo, TX?

At $51,780, the median salary for human resources specialists is 82.1% of the Laredo, TX median household income ($63,058). It is 39% above the $37,250 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.0, so prices here run 13% below the U.S. average.