Mansfield, OH metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a human resources specialist make in Mansfield, OH?

In the Mansfield, OH metropolitan area, human resources specialists earned a median of $60,430 a year ($29.05 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 190 of these jobs there. That is 35% above the $44,700 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $39,520 and $94,190; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Ohio tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $49,517 in take-home pay.

Human resources specialist pay in Mansfield, OH at a glance

Median salary

$60,430$29.05 per hour · $5,036 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$39,520$19.00/hr
25th percentile$47,310$22.75/hr
75th percentile$75,400$36.25/hr
90th percentile$94,190$45.29/hr
Jobs in this metro190Location quotient 0.66 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here35% aboveAll-jobs median $44,700
Against Ohio14% belowStatewide median $70,180
Against the U.S.20% belowNational median $75,940

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Human resources specialist salary in Mansfield, OH after taxes

$60,430
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$60,430
Net 82%
Fed 8%
OH 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$49,517After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,126Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,905Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,072 / yr
Ohio state income tax$1,218 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,623 / yr

Human resources specialists pay range in Mansfield, OH, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Mansfield, OH metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What human resources specialists earned in the Mansfield, OH metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (OH)
10th percentile$19.00/hr$3,293$39,520$33,298
25th percentile$22.75/hr$3,943$47,310$39,336
MedianMedian$29.05/hr$5,036$60,430$49,517
75th percentile$36.25/hr$6,283$75,400$60,244
90th percentile$45.29/hr$7,849$94,190$72,939

Is $60,430 a good salary in Mansfield, OH?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for human resources specialists next to both.

Median household income$59,509Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.911.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household101.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Human resources specialist pay in Mansfield, OH: common questions

What is the median salary for human resources specialists in Mansfield, OH?

The BLS median annual wage for human resources specialists in the Mansfield, OH metro area was $60,430 in May 2025, about $5,036 a month or $29.05 an hour. Statewide, the Ohio median for this job is $70,180, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for human resources specialists in Mansfield, OH?

The median hourly wage for human resources specialists in Mansfield, OH was $29.05 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $19.00 an hour and one in ten earned more than $45.29.

How many human resources specialists work in Mansfield, OH?

BLS estimated 190 jobs for human resources specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 3.9 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.66 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for human resources specialists in Mansfield, OH?

BLS wage estimates for human resources specialists in Mansfield, OH run from $39,520 at the 10th percentile to $47,310 at the 25th, $75,400 at the 75th, and $94,190 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do human resources specialists take home after taxes in Mansfield, OH?

On a median gross salary of $60,430, an estimated $49,517 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,905 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Ohio in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $10,913 (an effective rate of 18.1%).

How much do human resources specialists make per month in Mansfield, OH?

On the median annual salary of $60,430, gross monthly income is $5,036. After federal, FICA, and Ohio state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,126 per month (or $1,905 every two weeks).

Is $60,430 a good salary in Mansfield, OH?

At $60,430, the median salary for human resources specialists is 101.5% of the Mansfield, OH median household income ($59,509). It is 35% above the $44,700 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.9, so prices here run 11.1% below the U.S. average.