Paducah, KY-IL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a human resources specialist make in Paducah, KY?

In the Paducah, KY-IL metropolitan area, human resources specialists earned a median of $64,500 a year ($31.01 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 210 of these jobs there. That is 41% above the $45,860 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $41,580 and $113,840; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Illinois tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $50,958 in take-home pay.

Human resources specialist pay in Paducah, KY at a glance

Median salary

$64,500$31.01 per hour · $5,375 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$41,580$19.99/hr
25th percentile$49,250$23.68/hr
75th percentile$83,590$40.19/hr
90th percentile$113,840$54.73/hr
Jobs in this metro210Location quotient 0.72 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here41% aboveAll-jobs median $45,860
Against Illinois16% belowStatewide median $76,820
Against the U.S.15% belowNational median $75,940

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Human resources specialist salary in Paducah, KY after taxes

$64,500
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$64,500
Net 79%
Fed 9%
IL 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$50,958After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,246Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,960Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate21%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,560 / yr
Illinois state income tax$3,048 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,934 / yr

Human resources specialists pay range in Paducah, KY, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Paducah, KY-IL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What human resources specialists earned in the Paducah, KY-IL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IL)
10th percentile$19.99/hr$3,465$41,580$33,676
25th percentile$23.68/hr$4,104$49,250$39,459
MedianMedian$31.01/hr$5,375$64,500$50,958
75th percentile$40.19/hr$6,966$83,590$63,643
90th percentile$54.73/hr$9,487$113,840$83,426

Is $64,500 a good salary in Paducah, KY?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for human resources specialists next to both.

Median household income$64,160Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)86.113.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household100.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Human resources specialist pay in Paducah, KY: common questions

What is the median salary for human resources specialists in Paducah, KY-IL?

The BLS median annual wage for human resources specialists in the Paducah, KY-IL metro area was $64,500 in May 2025, about $5,375 a month or $31.01 an hour. Statewide, the Illinois median for this job is $76,820, so the metro pays 16% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for human resources specialists in Paducah, KY-IL?

The median hourly wage for human resources specialists in Paducah, KY-IL was $31.01 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $19.99 an hour and one in ten earned more than $54.73.

How many human resources specialists work in Paducah, KY-IL?

BLS estimated 210 jobs for human resources specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 4.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.72 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for human resources specialists in Paducah, KY-IL?

BLS wage estimates for human resources specialists in Paducah, KY-IL run from $41,580 at the 10th percentile to $49,250 at the 25th, $83,590 at the 75th, and $113,840 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do human resources specialists take home after taxes in Paducah, KY-IL?

On a median gross salary of $64,500, an estimated $50,958 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,960 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Illinois in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $13,542 (an effective rate of 21%).

How much do human resources specialists make per month in Paducah, KY-IL?

On the median annual salary of $64,500, gross monthly income is $5,375. After federal, FICA, and Illinois state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,246 per month (or $1,960 every two weeks).

Is $64,500 a good salary in Paducah, KY-IL?

At $64,500, the median salary for human resources specialists is 100.5% of the Paducah, KY-IL median household income ($64,160). It is 41% above the $45,860 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 86.1, so prices here run 13.9% below the U.S. average.