Roanoke, VA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a human resources specialist make in Roanoke, VA?

In the Roanoke, VA metropolitan area, human resources specialists earned a median of $67,450 a year ($32.43 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 780 of these jobs there. That is 43% above the $47,140 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $45,130 and $111,550; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Virginia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $53,217 in take-home pay.

Human resources specialist pay in Roanoke, VA at a glance

Median salary

$67,450$32.43 per hour · $5,621 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$45,130$21.70/hr
25th percentile$54,390$26.15/hr
75th percentile$88,880$42.73/hr
90th percentile$111,550$53.63/hr
Jobs in this metro780Location quotient 0.86 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here43% aboveAll-jobs median $47,140
Against Virginia18% belowStatewide median $82,090
Against the U.S.11% belowNational median $75,940

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Human resources specialist salary in Roanoke, VA after taxes

$67,450
$25,000$135,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$67,450
Net 79%
Fed 9%
VA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$53,217After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,435Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,047Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate21.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$6,009 / yr
Virginia state income tax$3,064 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,160 / yr

Human resources specialists pay range in Roanoke, VA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Roanoke, VA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What human resources specialists earned in the Roanoke, VA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (VA)
10th percentile$21.70/hr$3,761$45,130$36,661
25th percentile$26.15/hr$4,533$54,390$43,569
MedianMedian$32.43/hr$5,621$67,450$53,217
75th percentile$42.73/hr$7,407$88,880$67,061
90th percentile$53.63/hr$9,296$111,550$81,705

Is $67,450 a good salary in Roanoke, VA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for human resources specialists next to both.

Median household income$68,761Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.66.4% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household98.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Human resources specialist pay in Roanoke, VA: common questions

What is the median salary for human resources specialists in Roanoke, VA?

The BLS median annual wage for human resources specialists in the Roanoke, VA metro area was $67,450 in May 2025, about $5,621 a month or $32.43 an hour. Statewide, the Virginia median for this job is $82,090, so the metro pays 18% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for human resources specialists in Roanoke, VA?

The median hourly wage for human resources specialists in Roanoke, VA was $32.43 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $21.70 an hour and one in ten earned more than $53.63.

How many human resources specialists work in Roanoke, VA?

BLS estimated 780 jobs for human resources specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 5.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.86 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for human resources specialists in Roanoke, VA?

BLS wage estimates for human resources specialists in Roanoke, VA run from $45,130 at the 10th percentile to $54,390 at the 25th, $88,880 at the 75th, and $111,550 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do human resources specialists take home after taxes in Roanoke, VA?

On a median gross salary of $67,450, an estimated $53,217 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,047 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Virginia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $14,233 (an effective rate of 21.1%).

How much do human resources specialists make per month in Roanoke, VA?

On the median annual salary of $67,450, gross monthly income is $5,621. After federal, FICA, and Virginia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,435 per month (or $2,047 every two weeks).

Is $67,450 a good salary in Roanoke, VA?

At $67,450, the median salary for human resources specialists is 98.1% of the Roanoke, VA median household income ($68,761). It is 43% above the $47,140 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.6, so prices here run 6.4% below the U.S. average.