Rocky Mount, NC metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a human resources specialist make in Rocky Mount, NC?

In the Rocky Mount, NC metropolitan area, human resources specialists earned a median of $61,660 a year ($29.64 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 270 of these jobs there. That is 40% above the $43,960 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $44,440 and $99,500; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and North Carolina tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $49,772 in take-home pay.

Human resources specialist pay in Rocky Mount, NC at a glance

Median salary

$61,660$29.64 per hour · $5,138 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$44,440$21.37/hr
25th percentile$49,760$23.92/hr
75th percentile$77,820$37.41/hr
90th percentile$99,500$47.84/hr
Jobs in this metro270Location quotient 0.85 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here40% aboveAll-jobs median $43,960
Against North Carolina16% belowStatewide median $73,070
Against the U.S.19% belowNational median $75,940

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Human resources specialist salary in Rocky Mount, NC after taxes

$61,660
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$61,660
Net 81%
Fed 8%
NC 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$49,772After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,148Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,914Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,219 / yr
North Carolina state income tax$1,952 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,717 / yr

Human resources specialists pay range in Rocky Mount, NC, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Rocky Mount, NC metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What human resources specialists earned in the Rocky Mount, NC metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NC)
10th percentile$21.37/hr$3,703$44,440$36,623
25th percentile$23.92/hr$4,147$49,760$40,685
MedianMedian$29.64/hr$5,138$61,660$49,772
75th percentile$37.41/hr$6,485$77,820$60,980
90th percentile$47.84/hr$8,292$99,500$75,367

Is $61,660 a good salary in Rocky Mount, NC?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for human resources specialists next to both.

Median household income$59,636Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.012% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household103.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Human resources specialist pay in Rocky Mount, NC: common questions

What is the median salary for human resources specialists in Rocky Mount, NC?

The BLS median annual wage for human resources specialists in the Rocky Mount, NC metro area was $61,660 in May 2025, about $5,138 a month or $29.64 an hour. Statewide, the North Carolina median for this job is $73,070, so the metro pays 16% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for human resources specialists in Rocky Mount, NC?

The median hourly wage for human resources specialists in Rocky Mount, NC was $29.64 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $21.37 an hour and one in ten earned more than $47.84.

How many human resources specialists work in Rocky Mount, NC?

BLS estimated 270 jobs for human resources specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 5.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.85 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for human resources specialists in Rocky Mount, NC?

BLS wage estimates for human resources specialists in Rocky Mount, NC run from $44,440 at the 10th percentile to $49,760 at the 25th, $77,820 at the 75th, and $99,500 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do human resources specialists take home after taxes in Rocky Mount, NC?

On a median gross salary of $61,660, an estimated $49,772 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,914 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in North Carolina in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,888 (an effective rate of 19.3%).

How much do human resources specialists make per month in Rocky Mount, NC?

On the median annual salary of $61,660, gross monthly income is $5,138. After federal, FICA, and North Carolina state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,148 per month (or $1,914 every two weeks).

Is $61,660 a good salary in Rocky Mount, NC?

At $61,660, the median salary for human resources specialists is 103.4% of the Rocky Mount, NC median household income ($59,636). It is 40% above the $43,960 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.0, so prices here run 12% below the U.S. average.