Odessa, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a janitor make in Odessa, TX?

In the Odessa, TX metropolitan area, janitors earned a median of $37,320 a year ($17.94 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 840 of these jobs there. That is 23% below the $48,590 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $25,980 and $46,170; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,167 in take-home pay.

Janitor pay in Odessa, TX at a glance

Median salary

$37,320$17.94 per hour · $3,110 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$25,980$12.49/hr
25th percentile$30,510$14.67/hr
75th percentile$44,820$21.55/hr
90th percentile$46,170$22.20/hr
Jobs in this metro840Location quotient 0.73 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here23% belowAll-jobs median $48,590
Against Texas13% aboveStatewide median $33,010
Against the U.S.1% aboveNational median $36,840

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Janitor salary in Odessa, TX after taxes

$37,320
$15,000$75,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$37,320
Net 86%
Fed 6%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,167After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,681Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,237Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate13.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,298 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,855 / yr

Janitors pay range in Odessa, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Odessa, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What janitors earned in the Odessa, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$12.49/hr$2,165$25,980$23,005
25th percentile$14.67/hr$2,543$30,510$26,695
MedianMedian$17.94/hr$3,110$37,320$32,167
75th percentile$21.55/hr$3,735$44,820$38,193
90th percentile$22.20/hr$3,848$46,170$39,278

Is $37,320 a good salary in Odessa, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for janitors next to both.

Median household income$71,536Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.96.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household52.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Janitor pay in Odessa, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for janitors in Odessa, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for janitors in the Odessa, TX metro area was $37,320 in May 2025, about $3,110 a month or $17.94 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $33,010, so the metro pays 13% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for janitors in Odessa, TX?

The median hourly wage for janitors in Odessa, TX was $17.94 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $12.49 an hour and one in ten earned more than $22.20.

How many janitors work in Odessa, TX?

BLS estimated 840 jobs for janitors in the metro in May 2025, or 10.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.73 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for janitors in Odessa, TX?

BLS wage estimates for janitors in Odessa, TX run from $25,980 at the 10th percentile to $30,510 at the 25th, $44,820 at the 75th, and $46,170 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do janitors take home after taxes in Odessa, TX?

On a median gross salary of $37,320, an estimated $32,167 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,237 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $5,153 (an effective rate of 13.8%).

How much do janitors make per month in Odessa, TX?

On the median annual salary of $37,320, gross monthly income is $3,110. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,681 per month (or $1,237 every two weeks).

Is $37,320 a good salary in Odessa, TX?

At $37,320, the median salary for janitors is 52.2% of the Odessa, TX median household income ($71,536). It is 23% below the $48,590 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.9, so prices here run 6.1% below the U.S. average.