Paducah, KY-IL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a janitor make in Paducah, KY?

In the Paducah, KY-IL metropolitan area, janitors earned a median of $33,450 a year ($16.08 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 520 of these jobs there. That is 27% below the $45,860 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $24,460 and $44,090; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Illinois tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $27,546 in take-home pay.

Janitor pay in Paducah, KY at a glance

Median salary

$33,450$16.08 per hour · $2,788 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$24,460$11.76/hr
25th percentile$28,760$13.83/hr
75th percentile$35,900$17.26/hr
90th percentile$44,090$21.20/hr
Jobs in this metro520Location quotient 0.73 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here27% belowAll-jobs median $45,860
Against Illinois12% belowStatewide median $37,810
Against the U.S.9% belowNational median $36,840

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Janitor salary in Paducah, KY after taxes

$33,450
$15,000$70,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$33,450
Net 82%
Fed 5%
IL 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$27,546After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,296Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,059Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,834 / yr
Illinois state income tax$1,511 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,559 / yr

Janitors pay range in Paducah, KY, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Paducah, KY-IL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What janitors earned in the Paducah, KY-IL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IL)
10th percentile$11.76/hr$2,038$24,460$20,687
25th percentile$13.83/hr$2,397$28,760$24,010
MedianMedian$16.08/hr$2,788$33,450$27,546
75th percentile$17.26/hr$2,992$35,900$29,393
90th percentile$21.20/hr$3,674$44,090$35,569

Is $33,450 a good salary in Paducah, KY?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for janitors next to both.

Median household income$64,160Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)86.113.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household52.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Janitor pay in Paducah, KY: common questions

What is the median salary for janitors in Paducah, KY-IL?

The BLS median annual wage for janitors in the Paducah, KY-IL metro area was $33,450 in May 2025, about $2,788 a month or $16.08 an hour. Statewide, the Illinois median for this job is $37,810, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for janitors in Paducah, KY-IL?

The median hourly wage for janitors in Paducah, KY-IL was $16.08 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $11.76 an hour and one in ten earned more than $21.20.

How many janitors work in Paducah, KY-IL?

BLS estimated 520 jobs for janitors in the metro in May 2025, or 10.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.73 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for janitors in Paducah, KY-IL?

BLS wage estimates for janitors in Paducah, KY-IL run from $24,460 at the 10th percentile to $28,760 at the 25th, $35,900 at the 75th, and $44,090 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do janitors take home after taxes in Paducah, KY-IL?

On a median gross salary of $33,450, an estimated $27,546 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,059 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Illinois in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $5,904 (an effective rate of 17.6%).

How much do janitors make per month in Paducah, KY-IL?

On the median annual salary of $33,450, gross monthly income is $2,788. After federal, FICA, and Illinois state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,296 per month (or $1,059 every two weeks).

Is $33,450 a good salary in Paducah, KY-IL?

At $33,450, the median salary for janitors is 52.1% of the Paducah, KY-IL median household income ($64,160). It is 27% below the $45,860 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 86.1, so prices here run 13.9% below the U.S. average.