Pittsfield, MA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a janitor make in Pittsfield, MA?

In the Pittsfield, MA metropolitan area, janitors earned a median of $39,830 a year ($19.15 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 920 of these jobs there. That is 23% below the $51,860 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $33,660 and $54,040; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Massachusetts tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,512 in take-home pay.

Janitor pay in Pittsfield, MA at a glance

Median salary

$39,830$19.15 per hour · $3,319 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$33,660$16.19/hr
25th percentile$36,020$17.32/hr
75th percentile$46,630$22.42/hr
90th percentile$54,040$25.98/hr
Jobs in this metro920Location quotient 1.14 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here23% belowAll-jobs median $51,860
Against Massachusetts13% belowStatewide median $45,580
Against the U.S.8% aboveNational median $36,840

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Janitor salary in Pittsfield, MA after taxes

$39,830
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$39,830
Net 82%
Fed 7%
MA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,512After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,709Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,250Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,600 / yr
Massachusetts state income tax$1,672 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,047 / yr

Janitors pay range in Pittsfield, MA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Pittsfield, MA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What janitors earned in the Pittsfield, MA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MA)
10th percentile$16.19/hr$2,805$33,660$27,863
25th percentile$17.32/hr$3,002$36,020$29,641
MedianMedian$19.15/hr$3,319$39,830$32,512
75th percentile$22.42/hr$3,886$46,630$37,636
90th percentile$25.98/hr$4,503$54,040$43,219

Is $39,830 a good salary in Pittsfield, MA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for janitors next to both.

Median household income$76,013Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.14.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household52.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Janitor pay in Pittsfield, MA: common questions

What is the median salary for janitors in Pittsfield, MA?

The BLS median annual wage for janitors in the Pittsfield, MA metro area was $39,830 in May 2025, about $3,319 a month or $19.15 an hour. Statewide, the Massachusetts median for this job is $45,580, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for janitors in Pittsfield, MA?

The median hourly wage for janitors in Pittsfield, MA was $19.15 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.19 an hour and one in ten earned more than $25.98.

How many janitors work in Pittsfield, MA?

BLS estimated 920 jobs for janitors in the metro in May 2025, or 16.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.14 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for janitors in Pittsfield, MA?

BLS wage estimates for janitors in Pittsfield, MA run from $33,660 at the 10th percentile to $36,020 at the 25th, $46,630 at the 75th, and $54,040 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do janitors take home after taxes in Pittsfield, MA?

On a median gross salary of $39,830, an estimated $32,512 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,250 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Massachusetts in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,318 (an effective rate of 18.4%).

How much do janitors make per month in Pittsfield, MA?

On the median annual salary of $39,830, gross monthly income is $3,319. After federal, FICA, and Massachusetts state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,709 per month (or $1,250 every two weeks).

Is $39,830 a good salary in Pittsfield, MA?

At $39,830, the median salary for janitors is 52.4% of the Pittsfield, MA median household income ($76,013). It is 23% below the $51,860 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.1, so prices here run 4.9% below the U.S. average.