Valdosta, GA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a janitor make in Valdosta, GA?

In the Valdosta, GA metropolitan area, janitors earned a median of $29,480 a year ($14.17 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 840 of these jobs there. That is 25% below the $39,110 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $23,510 and $37,670; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Georgia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $25,145 in take-home pay.

Janitor pay in Valdosta, GA at a glance

Median salary

$29,480$14.17 per hour · $2,457 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$23,510$11.30/hr
25th percentile$27,630$13.29/hr
75th percentile$33,000$15.87/hr
90th percentile$37,670$18.11/hr
Jobs in this metro840Location quotient 1.09 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here25% belowAll-jobs median $39,110
Against Georgia14% belowStatewide median $34,310
Against the U.S.20% belowNational median $36,840

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Janitor salary in Valdosta, GA after taxes

$29,480
$15,000$60,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$29,480
Net 85%
Fed 5%
GA 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$25,145After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,095Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$967Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate14.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,358 / yr
Georgia state income tax$723 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,255 / yr

Janitors pay range in Valdosta, GA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Valdosta, GA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What janitors earned in the Valdosta, GA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (GA)
10th percentile$11.30/hr$1,959$23,510$20,546
25th percentile$13.29/hr$2,303$27,630$23,733
MedianMedian$14.17/hr$2,457$29,480$25,145
75th percentile$15.87/hr$2,750$33,000$27,797
90th percentile$18.11/hr$3,139$37,670$31,317

Is $29,480 a good salary in Valdosta, GA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for janitors next to both.

Median household income$57,085Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.311.7% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household51.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Janitor pay in Valdosta, GA: common questions

What is the median salary for janitors in Valdosta, GA?

The BLS median annual wage for janitors in the Valdosta, GA metro area was $29,480 in May 2025, about $2,457 a month or $14.17 an hour. Statewide, the Georgia median for this job is $34,310, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for janitors in Valdosta, GA?

The median hourly wage for janitors in Valdosta, GA was $14.17 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $11.30 an hour and one in ten earned more than $18.11.

How many janitors work in Valdosta, GA?

BLS estimated 840 jobs for janitors in the metro in May 2025, or 15.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.09 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for janitors in Valdosta, GA?

BLS wage estimates for janitors in Valdosta, GA run from $23,510 at the 10th percentile to $27,630 at the 25th, $33,000 at the 75th, and $37,670 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do janitors take home after taxes in Valdosta, GA?

On a median gross salary of $29,480, an estimated $25,145 lands in net take-home pay per year ($967 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Georgia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,335 (an effective rate of 14.7%).

How much do janitors make per month in Valdosta, GA?

On the median annual salary of $29,480, gross monthly income is $2,457. After federal, FICA, and Georgia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,095 per month (or $967 every two weeks).

Is $29,480 a good salary in Valdosta, GA?

At $29,480, the median salary for janitors is 51.6% of the Valdosta, GA median household income ($57,085). It is 25% below the $39,110 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.3, so prices here run 11.7% below the U.S. average.