Ann Arbor, MI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a laborer or material mover make in Ann Arbor, MI?

In the Ann Arbor, MI metropolitan area, laborers or material movers earned a median of $43,470 a year ($20.90 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,010 of these jobs there. That is 22% below the $55,380 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $34,280 and $57,500; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Michigan tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $35,511 in take-home pay.

Laborer or material mover pay in Ann Arbor, MI at a glance

Median salary

$43,470$20.90 per hour · $3,623 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$34,280$16.48/hr
25th percentile$37,530$18.04/hr
75th percentile$48,480$23.31/hr
90th percentile$57,500$27.64/hr
Jobs in this metro2,010Location quotient 0.48 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here22% belowAll-jobs median $55,380
Against Michigan12% aboveStatewide median $38,860
Against the U.S.8% aboveNational median $40,240

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Laborer or material mover salary in Ann Arbor, MI after taxes

$43,470
$15,000$90,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$43,470
Net 82%
Fed 7%
MI 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$35,511After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,959Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,366Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,036 / yr
Michigan state income tax$1,597 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,325 / yr

Laborers or material movers pay range in Ann Arbor, MI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Ann Arbor, MI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What laborers or material movers earned in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MI)
10th percentile$16.48/hr$2,857$34,280$28,518
25th percentile$18.04/hr$3,128$37,530$30,991
MedianMedian$20.90/hr$3,623$43,470$35,511
75th percentile$23.31/hr$4,040$48,480$39,324
90th percentile$27.64/hr$4,792$57,500$46,188

Is $43,470 a good salary in Ann Arbor, MI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for laborers or material movers next to both.

Median household income$89,180Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.90.9% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household48.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Laborer or material mover pay in Ann Arbor, MI: common questions

What is the median salary for laborers or material movers in Ann Arbor, MI?

The BLS median annual wage for laborers or material movers in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area was $43,470 in May 2025, about $3,623 a month or $20.90 an hour. Statewide, the Michigan median for this job is $38,860, so the metro pays 12% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for laborers or material movers in Ann Arbor, MI?

The median hourly wage for laborers or material movers in Ann Arbor, MI was $20.90 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.48 an hour and one in ten earned more than $27.64.

How many laborers or material movers work in Ann Arbor, MI?

BLS estimated 2,010 jobs for laborers or material movers in the metro in May 2025, or 9.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.48 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for laborers or material movers in Ann Arbor, MI?

BLS wage estimates for laborers or material movers in Ann Arbor, MI run from $34,280 at the 10th percentile to $37,530 at the 25th, $48,480 at the 75th, and $57,500 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do laborers or material movers take home after taxes in Ann Arbor, MI?

On a median gross salary of $43,470, an estimated $35,511 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,366 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Michigan in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,959 (an effective rate of 18.3%).

How much do laborers or material movers make per month in Ann Arbor, MI?

On the median annual salary of $43,470, gross monthly income is $3,623. After federal, FICA, and Michigan state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,959 per month (or $1,366 every two weeks).

Is $43,470 a good salary in Ann Arbor, MI?

At $43,470, the median salary for laborers or material movers is 48.7% of the Ann Arbor, MI median household income ($89,180). It is 22% below the $55,380 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.9, so prices here run 0.9% above the U.S. average.