Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a laborer or material mover make in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX?

In the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metropolitan area, laborers or material movers earned a median of $32,300 a year ($15.53 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,810 of these jobs there. That is 11% below the $36,490 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $23,890 and $46,150; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $28,133 in take-home pay.

Laborer or material mover pay in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX at a glance

Median salary

$32,300$15.53 per hour · $2,692 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$23,890$11.49/hr
25th percentile$27,660$13.30/hr
75th percentile$36,740$17.66/hr
90th percentile$46,150$22.19/hr
Jobs in this metro1,810Location quotient 0.61 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here11% belowAll-jobs median $36,490
Against Texas14% belowStatewide median $37,540
Against the U.S.20% belowNational median $40,240

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Laborer or material mover salary in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX after taxes

$32,300
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$32,300
Net 87%
Fed 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$28,133After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,344Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,082Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate12.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,696 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,471 / yr

Laborers or material movers pay range in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What laborers or material movers earned in the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$11.49/hr$1,991$23,890$21,283
25th percentile$13.30/hr$2,305$27,660$24,388
MedianMedian$15.53/hr$2,692$32,300$28,133
75th percentile$17.66/hr$3,062$36,740$31,701
90th percentile$22.19/hr$3,846$46,150$39,262

Is $32,300 a good salary in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for laborers or material movers next to both.

Median household income$52,601Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)86.014% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household61.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Laborer or material mover pay in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for laborers or material movers in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for laborers or material movers in the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area was $32,300 in May 2025, about $2,692 a month or $15.53 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $37,540, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for laborers or material movers in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX?

The median hourly wage for laborers or material movers in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX was $15.53 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $11.49 an hour and one in ten earned more than $22.19.

How many laborers or material movers work in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX?

BLS estimated 1,810 jobs for laborers or material movers in the metro in May 2025, or 11.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.61 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for laborers or material movers in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX?

BLS wage estimates for laborers or material movers in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX run from $23,890 at the 10th percentile to $27,660 at the 25th, $36,740 at the 75th, and $46,150 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do laborers or material movers take home after taxes in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX?

On a median gross salary of $32,300, an estimated $28,133 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,082 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,167 (an effective rate of 12.9%).

How much do laborers or material movers make per month in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX?

On the median annual salary of $32,300, gross monthly income is $2,692. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,344 per month (or $1,082 every two weeks).

Is $32,300 a good salary in Brownsville-Harlingen, TX?

At $32,300, the median salary for laborers or material movers is 61.4% of the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX median household income ($52,601). It is 11% below the $36,490 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 86.0, so prices here run 14% below the U.S. average.