Gadsden, AL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a laborer or material mover make in Gadsden, AL?

In the Gadsden, AL metropolitan area, laborers or material movers earned a median of $31,960 a year ($15.36 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 530 of these jobs there. That is 13% below the $36,660 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $24,080 and $42,270; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Alabama tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $26,595 in take-home pay.

Laborer or material mover pay in Gadsden, AL at a glance

Median salary

$31,960$15.36 per hour · $2,663 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$24,080$11.58/hr
25th percentile$27,890$13.41/hr
75th percentile$36,440$17.52/hr
90th percentile$42,270$20.32/hr
Jobs in this metro530Location quotient 0.85 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here13% belowAll-jobs median $36,660
Against Alabama13% belowStatewide median $36,670
Against the U.S.21% belowNational median $40,240

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Laborer or material mover salary in Gadsden, AL after taxes

$31,960
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$31,960
Net 83%
Fed 5%
AL 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$26,595After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,216Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,023Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,655 / yr
Alabama state income tax$1,265 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,445 / yr

Laborers or material movers pay range in Gadsden, AL, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Gadsden, AL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What laborers or material movers earned in the Gadsden, AL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (AL)
10th percentile$11.58/hr$2,007$24,080$20,541
25th percentile$13.41/hr$2,324$27,890$23,502
MedianMedian$15.36/hr$2,663$31,960$26,595
75th percentile$17.52/hr$3,037$36,440$29,987
90th percentile$20.32/hr$3,523$42,270$34,415

Is $31,960 a good salary in Gadsden, AL?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for laborers or material movers next to both.

Median household income$54,563Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)85.714.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household58.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Laborer or material mover pay in Gadsden, AL: common questions

What is the median salary for laborers or material movers in Gadsden, AL?

The BLS median annual wage for laborers or material movers in the Gadsden, AL metro area was $31,960 in May 2025, about $2,663 a month or $15.36 an hour. Statewide, the Alabama median for this job is $36,670, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for laborers or material movers in Gadsden, AL?

The median hourly wage for laborers or material movers in Gadsden, AL was $15.36 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $11.58 an hour and one in ten earned more than $20.32.

How many laborers or material movers work in Gadsden, AL?

BLS estimated 530 jobs for laborers or material movers in the metro in May 2025, or 16.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.85 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for laborers or material movers in Gadsden, AL?

BLS wage estimates for laborers or material movers in Gadsden, AL run from $24,080 at the 10th percentile to $27,890 at the 25th, $36,440 at the 75th, and $42,270 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do laborers or material movers take home after taxes in Gadsden, AL?

On a median gross salary of $31,960, an estimated $26,595 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,023 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Alabama in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $5,365 (an effective rate of 16.8%).

How much do laborers or material movers make per month in Gadsden, AL?

On the median annual salary of $31,960, gross monthly income is $2,663. After federal, FICA, and Alabama state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,216 per month (or $1,023 every two weeks).

Is $31,960 a good salary in Gadsden, AL?

At $31,960, the median salary for laborers or material movers is 58.6% of the Gadsden, AL median household income ($54,563). It is 13% below the $36,660 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 85.7, so prices here run 14.3% below the U.S. average.