Pittsfield, MA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a laborer or material mover make in Pittsfield, MA?

In the Pittsfield, MA metropolitan area, laborers or material movers earned a median of $39,450 a year ($18.97 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 380 of these jobs there. That is 24% below the $51,860 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $34,580 and $53,040; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Massachusetts tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,226 in take-home pay.

Laborer or material mover pay in Pittsfield, MA at a glance

Median salary

$39,450$18.97 per hour · $3,288 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$34,580$16.63/hr
25th percentile$37,670$18.11/hr
75th percentile$45,890$22.06/hr
90th percentile$53,040$25.50/hr
Jobs in this metro380Location quotient 0.35 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here24% belowAll-jobs median $51,860
Against Massachusetts12% belowStatewide median $44,920
Against the U.S.2% belowNational median $40,240

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Laborer or material mover salary in Pittsfield, MA after taxes

$39,450
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$39,450
Net 82%
Fed 6%
MA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,226After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,685Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,239Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,554 / yr
Massachusetts state income tax$1,653 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,018 / yr

Laborers or material movers pay range in Pittsfield, MA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Pittsfield, MA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What laborers or material movers earned in the Pittsfield, MA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MA)
10th percentile$16.63/hr$2,882$34,580$28,556
25th percentile$18.11/hr$3,139$37,670$30,884
MedianMedian$18.97/hr$3,288$39,450$32,226
75th percentile$22.06/hr$3,824$45,890$37,078
90th percentile$25.50/hr$4,420$53,040$42,466

Is $39,450 a good salary in Pittsfield, MA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for laborers or material movers next to both.

Median household income$76,013Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.14.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household51.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Laborer or material mover pay in Pittsfield, MA: common questions

What is the median salary for laborers or material movers in Pittsfield, MA?

The BLS median annual wage for laborers or material movers in the Pittsfield, MA metro area was $39,450 in May 2025, about $3,288 a month or $18.97 an hour. Statewide, the Massachusetts median for this job is $44,920, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for laborers or material movers in Pittsfield, MA?

The median hourly wage for laborers or material movers in Pittsfield, MA was $18.97 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.63 an hour and one in ten earned more than $25.50.

How many laborers or material movers work in Pittsfield, MA?

BLS estimated 380 jobs for laborers or material movers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.35 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for laborers or material movers in Pittsfield, MA?

BLS wage estimates for laborers or material movers in Pittsfield, MA run from $34,580 at the 10th percentile to $37,670 at the 25th, $45,890 at the 75th, and $53,040 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do laborers or material movers take home after taxes in Pittsfield, MA?

On a median gross salary of $39,450, an estimated $32,226 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,239 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Massachusetts in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,224 (an effective rate of 18.3%).

How much do laborers or material movers make per month in Pittsfield, MA?

On the median annual salary of $39,450, gross monthly income is $3,288. After federal, FICA, and Massachusetts state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,685 per month (or $1,239 every two weeks).

Is $39,450 a good salary in Pittsfield, MA?

At $39,450, the median salary for laborers or material movers is 51.9% of the Pittsfield, MA median household income ($76,013). It is 24% below the $51,860 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.1, so prices here run 4.9% below the U.S. average.