Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a lawyer make in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

In the Janesville-Beloit, WI metropolitan area, lawyers earned a median of $110,380 a year ($53.07 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 140 of these jobs there. That is 128% above the $48,390 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $73,000 and $332,060; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Wisconsin tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $81,439 in take-home pay.

Lawyer pay in Janesville-Beloit, WI at a glance

Median salary

$110,380$53.07 per hour · $9,198 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$73,000$35.10/hr
25th percentile$84,260$40.51/hr
75th percentile$158,980$76.44/hr
90th percentile$332,060$159.65/hr
Jobs in this metro140Location quotient 0.40 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here128% aboveAll-jobs median $48,390
Against Wisconsin13% belowStatewide median $126,760
Against the U.S.31% belowNational median $159,670

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Lawyer salary in Janesville-Beloit, WI after taxes

$110,380
$40,000$225,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$110,380
Net 74%
Fed 14%
WI 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$81,439After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,787Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,132Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate26.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$15,454 / yr
Wisconsin state income tax$5,044 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$8,444 / yr

Lawyers pay range in Janesville-Beloit, WI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Janesville-Beloit, WI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What lawyers earned in the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WI)
10th percentile$35.10/hr$6,083$73,000$57,361
25th percentile$40.51/hr$7,022$84,260$64,614
MedianMedian$53.07/hr$9,198$110,380$81,439
75th percentile$76.44/hr$13,248$158,980$112,144
90th percentile$159.65/hr$27,672$332,060$218,304

Is $110,380 a good salary in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for lawyers next to both.

Median household income$75,673Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.76.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household145.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Lawyer pay in Janesville-Beloit, WI: common questions

What is the median salary for lawyers in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

The BLS median annual wage for lawyers in the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area was $110,380 in May 2025, about $9,198 a month or $53.07 an hour. Statewide, the Wisconsin median for this job is $126,760, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for lawyers in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

The median hourly wage for lawyers in Janesville-Beloit, WI was $53.07 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $35.10 an hour and one in ten earned more than $159.65.

How many lawyers work in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

BLS estimated 140 jobs for lawyers in the metro in May 2025, or 2.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.40 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for lawyers in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

BLS wage estimates for lawyers in Janesville-Beloit, WI run from $73,000 at the 10th percentile to $84,260 at the 25th, $158,980 at the 75th, and $332,060 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do lawyers take home after taxes in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

On a median gross salary of $110,380, an estimated $81,439 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,132 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Wisconsin in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $28,941 (an effective rate of 26.2%).

How much do lawyers make per month in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

On the median annual salary of $110,380, gross monthly income is $9,198. After federal, FICA, and Wisconsin state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,787 per month (or $3,132 every two weeks).

Is $110,380 a good salary in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

At $110,380, the median salary for lawyers is 145.9% of the Janesville-Beloit, WI median household income ($75,673). It is 128% above the $48,390 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.7, so prices here run 6.3% below the U.S. average.