State College, PA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a lawyer make in State College, PA?

In the State College, PA metropolitan area, lawyers earned a median of $107,850 a year ($51.85 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 140 of these jobs there. That is 119% above the $49,220 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $73,920 and $218,280; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Pennsylvania tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $81,391 in take-home pay.

Lawyer pay in State College, PA at a glance

Median salary

$107,850$51.85 per hour · $8,988 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$73,920$35.54/hr
25th percentile$81,310$39.09/hr
75th percentile$161,290$77.54/hr
90th percentile$218,280$104.94/hr
Jobs in this metro140Location quotient 0.40 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here119% aboveAll-jobs median $49,220
Against Pennsylvania31% belowStatewide median $157,180
Against the U.S.32% belowNational median $159,670

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Lawyer salary in State College, PA after taxes

$107,850
$40,000$220,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$107,850
Net 75%
Fed 14%
PA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$81,391After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,783Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,130Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate24.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$14,897 / yr
Pennsylvania state income tax$3,311 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$8,251 / yr

Lawyers pay range in State College, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the State College, PA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What lawyers earned in the State College, PA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (PA)
10th percentile$35.54/hr$6,160$73,920$58,563
25th percentile$39.09/hr$6,776$81,310$63,535
MedianMedian$51.85/hr$8,988$107,850$81,391
75th percentile$77.54/hr$13,441$161,290$116,556
90th percentile$104.94/hr$18,190$218,280$155,657

Is $107,850 a good salary in State College, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for lawyers next to both.

Median household income$74,291Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)96.83.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household145.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Lawyer pay in State College, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for lawyers in State College, PA?

The BLS median annual wage for lawyers in the State College, PA metro area was $107,850 in May 2025, about $8,988 a month or $51.85 an hour. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median for this job is $157,180, so the metro pays 31% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for lawyers in State College, PA?

The median hourly wage for lawyers in State College, PA was $51.85 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $35.54 an hour and one in ten earned more than $104.94.

How many lawyers work in State College, PA?

BLS estimated 140 jobs for lawyers in the metro in May 2025, or 2.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.40 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for lawyers in State College, PA?

BLS wage estimates for lawyers in State College, PA run from $73,920 at the 10th percentile to $81,310 at the 25th, $161,290 at the 75th, and $218,280 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do lawyers take home after taxes in State College, PA?

On a median gross salary of $107,850, an estimated $81,391 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,130 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Pennsylvania in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $26,459 (an effective rate of 24.5%).

How much do lawyers make per month in State College, PA?

On the median annual salary of $107,850, gross monthly income is $8,988. After federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,783 per month (or $3,130 every two weeks).

Is $107,850 a good salary in State College, PA?

At $107,850, the median salary for lawyers is 145.2% of the State College, PA median household income ($74,291). It is 119% above the $49,220 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 96.8, so prices here run 3.2% below the U.S. average.