Visalia, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a lawyer make in Visalia, CA?

In the Visalia, CA metropolitan area, lawyers earned a median of $150,140 a year ($72.19 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 270 of these jobs there. That is 233% above the $45,130 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $89,870 and $198,320; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $104,169 in take-home pay.

Lawyer pay in Visalia, CA at a glance

Median salary

$150,140$72.19 per hour · $12,512 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$89,870$43.21/hr
25th percentile$112,070$53.88/hr
75th percentile$174,510$83.90/hr
90th percentile$198,320$95.35/hr
Jobs in this metro270Location quotient 0.32 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here233% aboveAll-jobs median $45,130
Against California23% belowStatewide median $195,080
Against the U.S.6% belowNational median $159,670

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Lawyer salary in Visalia, CA after taxes

$150,140
$60,000$305,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$150,140
Net 69%
Fed 16%
CA 6%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$104,169After all taxes
Monthly deposit$8,681Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$4,006Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate30.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$24,768 / yr
California state income tax$9,718 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$11,486 / yr

Lawyers pay range in Visalia, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Visalia, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What lawyers earned in the Visalia, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$43.21/hr$7,489$89,870$67,941
25th percentile$53.88/hr$9,339$112,070$81,494
MedianMedian$72.19/hr$12,512$150,140$104,169
75th percentile$83.90/hr$14,543$174,510$118,559
90th percentile$95.35/hr$16,527$198,320$133,476

Is $150,140 a good salary in Visalia, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for lawyers next to both.

Median household income$71,300Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)99.80.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household210.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Lawyer pay in Visalia, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for lawyers in Visalia, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for lawyers in the Visalia, CA metro area was $150,140 in May 2025, about $12,512 a month or $72.19 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $195,080, so the metro pays 23% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for lawyers in Visalia, CA?

The median hourly wage for lawyers in Visalia, CA was $72.19 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $43.21 an hour and one in ten earned more than $95.35.

How many lawyers work in Visalia, CA?

BLS estimated 270 jobs for lawyers in the metro in May 2025, or 1.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.32 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for lawyers in Visalia, CA?

BLS wage estimates for lawyers in Visalia, CA run from $89,870 at the 10th percentile to $112,070 at the 25th, $174,510 at the 75th, and $198,320 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do lawyers take home after taxes in Visalia, CA?

On a median gross salary of $150,140, an estimated $104,169 lands in net take-home pay per year ($4,006 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $45,971 (an effective rate of 30.6%).

How much do lawyers make per month in Visalia, CA?

On the median annual salary of $150,140, gross monthly income is $12,512. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $8,681 per month (or $4,006 every two weeks).

Is $150,140 a good salary in Visalia, CA?

At $150,140, the median salary for lawyers is 210.6% of the Visalia, CA median household income ($71,300). It is 233% above the $45,130 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 99.8, so prices here run 0.2% below the U.S. average.