Wichita, KS metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a lawyer make in Wichita, KS?

In the Wichita, KS metropolitan area, lawyers earned a median of $121,510 a year ($58.42 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 690 of these jobs there. That is 155% above the $47,630 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $76,380 and $209,200; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Kansas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $88,332 in take-home pay.

Lawyer pay in Wichita, KS at a glance

Median salary

$121,510$58.42 per hour · $10,126 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$76,380$36.72/hr
25th percentile$88,150$42.38/hr
75th percentile$151,140$72.66/hr
90th percentile$209,200$100.58/hr
Jobs in this metro690Location quotient 0.46 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here155% aboveAll-jobs median $47,630
Against Kansas14% aboveStatewide median $106,650
Against the U.S.24% belowNational median $159,670

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Lawyer salary in Wichita, KS after taxes

$121,510
$45,000$245,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$121,510
Net 73%
Fed 15%
KS 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$88,332After all taxes
Monthly deposit$7,361Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,397Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate27.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$17,902 / yr
Kansas state income tax$5,981 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$9,296 / yr

Lawyers pay range in Wichita, KS, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Wichita, KS metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What lawyers earned in the Wichita, KS metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (KS)
10th percentile$36.72/hr$6,365$76,380$59,101
25th percentile$42.38/hr$7,346$88,150$66,724
MedianMedian$58.42/hr$10,126$121,510$88,332
75th percentile$72.66/hr$12,595$151,140$106,936
90th percentile$100.58/hr$17,433$209,200$144,829

Is $121,510 a good salary in Wichita, KS?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for lawyers next to both.

Median household income$70,655Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.911.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household172%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Lawyer pay in Wichita, KS: common questions

What is the median salary for lawyers in Wichita, KS?

The BLS median annual wage for lawyers in the Wichita, KS metro area was $121,510 in May 2025, about $10,126 a month or $58.42 an hour. Statewide, the Kansas median for this job is $106,650, so the metro pays 14% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for lawyers in Wichita, KS?

The median hourly wage for lawyers in Wichita, KS was $58.42 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $36.72 an hour and one in ten earned more than $100.58.

How many lawyers work in Wichita, KS?

BLS estimated 690 jobs for lawyers in the metro in May 2025, or 2.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.46 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for lawyers in Wichita, KS?

BLS wage estimates for lawyers in Wichita, KS run from $76,380 at the 10th percentile to $88,150 at the 25th, $151,140 at the 75th, and $209,200 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do lawyers take home after taxes in Wichita, KS?

On a median gross salary of $121,510, an estimated $88,332 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,397 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Kansas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $33,178 (an effective rate of 27.3%).

How much do lawyers make per month in Wichita, KS?

On the median annual salary of $121,510, gross monthly income is $10,126. After federal, FICA, and Kansas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $7,361 per month (or $3,397 every two weeks).

Is $121,510 a good salary in Wichita, KS?

At $121,510, the median salary for lawyers is 172% of the Wichita, KS median household income ($70,655). It is 155% above the $47,630 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.9, so prices here run 11.1% below the U.S. average.