York-Hanover, PA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a lawyer make in York-Hanover, PA?

In the York-Hanover, PA metropolitan area, lawyers earned a median of $126,350 a year ($60.74 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 400 of these jobs there. That is 162% above the $48,170 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $75,830 and $229,230; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Pennsylvania tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $93,747 in take-home pay.

Lawyer pay in York-Hanover, PA at a glance

Median salary

$126,350$60.74 per hour · $10,529 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$75,830$36.46/hr
25th percentile$86,840$41.75/hr
75th percentile$179,280$86.19/hr
90th percentile$229,230$110.21/hr
Jobs in this metro400Location quotient 0.45 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here162% aboveAll-jobs median $48,170
Against Pennsylvania20% belowStatewide median $157,180
Against the U.S.21% belowNational median $159,670

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Lawyer salary in York-Hanover, PA after taxes

$126,350
$50,000$255,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$126,350
Net 74%
Fed 15%
PA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$93,747After all taxes
Monthly deposit$7,812Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,606Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate25.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$19,058 / yr
Pennsylvania state income tax$3,879 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$9,666 / yr

Lawyers pay range in York-Hanover, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the York-Hanover, PA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What lawyers earned in the York-Hanover, PA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (PA)
10th percentile$36.46/hr$6,319$75,830$59,848
25th percentile$41.75/hr$7,237$86,840$67,256
MedianMedian$60.74/hr$10,529$126,350$93,747
75th percentile$86.19/hr$14,940$179,280$128,300
90th percentile$110.21/hr$19,103$229,230$162,509

Is $126,350 a good salary in York-Hanover, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for lawyers next to both.

Median household income$84,829Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)96.04% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household148.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Lawyer pay in York-Hanover, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for lawyers in York-Hanover, PA?

The BLS median annual wage for lawyers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area was $126,350 in May 2025, about $10,529 a month or $60.74 an hour. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median for this job is $157,180, so the metro pays 20% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for lawyers in York-Hanover, PA?

The median hourly wage for lawyers in York-Hanover, PA was $60.74 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $36.46 an hour and one in ten earned more than $110.21.

How many lawyers work in York-Hanover, PA?

BLS estimated 400 jobs for lawyers in the metro in May 2025, or 2.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.45 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for lawyers in York-Hanover, PA?

BLS wage estimates for lawyers in York-Hanover, PA run from $75,830 at the 10th percentile to $86,840 at the 25th, $179,280 at the 75th, and $229,230 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do lawyers take home after taxes in York-Hanover, PA?

On a median gross salary of $126,350, an estimated $93,747 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,606 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Pennsylvania in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $32,603 (an effective rate of 25.8%).

How much do lawyers make per month in York-Hanover, PA?

On the median annual salary of $126,350, gross monthly income is $10,529. After federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $7,812 per month (or $3,606 every two weeks).

Is $126,350 a good salary in York-Hanover, PA?

At $126,350, the median salary for lawyers is 148.9% of the York-Hanover, PA median household income ($84,829). It is 162% above the $48,170 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 96.0, so prices here run 4% below the U.S. average.