Idaho Falls, ID metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a light truck driver make in Idaho Falls, ID?

In the Idaho Falls, ID metropolitan area, light truck drivers earned a median of $38,880 a year ($18.69 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 710 of these jobs there. That is 17% below the $46,800 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $30,310 and $56,140; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Idaho tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,449 in take-home pay.

Light truck driver pay in Idaho Falls, ID at a glance

Median salary

$38,880$18.69 per hour · $3,240 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$30,310$14.57/hr
25th percentile$34,120$16.41/hr
75th percentile$43,680$21.00/hr
90th percentile$56,140$26.99/hr
Jobs in this metro710Location quotient 1.38 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here17% belowAll-jobs median $46,800
Against Idaho12% belowStatewide median $44,370
Against the U.S.13% belowNational median $44,860

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Light truck driver salary in Idaho Falls, ID after taxes

$38,880
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$38,880
Net 83%
Fed 6%
ID 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,449After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,704Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,248Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,486 / yr
Idaho state income tax$971 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,974 / yr

Light truck drivers pay range in Idaho Falls, ID, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Idaho Falls, ID metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What light truck drivers earned in the Idaho Falls, ID metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (ID)
10th percentile$14.57/hr$2,526$30,310$26,017
25th percentile$16.41/hr$2,843$34,120$28,877
MedianMedian$18.69/hr$3,240$38,880$32,449
75th percentile$21.00/hr$3,640$43,680$36,052
90th percentile$26.99/hr$4,678$56,140$45,403

Is $38,880 a good salary in Idaho Falls, ID?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for light truck drivers next to both.

Median household income$80,291Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)94.45.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household48.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Light truck driver pay in Idaho Falls, ID: common questions

What is the median salary for light truck drivers in Idaho Falls, ID?

The BLS median annual wage for light truck drivers in the Idaho Falls, ID metro area was $38,880 in May 2025, about $3,240 a month or $18.69 an hour. Statewide, the Idaho median for this job is $44,370, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for light truck drivers in Idaho Falls, ID?

The median hourly wage for light truck drivers in Idaho Falls, ID was $18.69 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $14.57 an hour and one in ten earned more than $26.99.

How many light truck drivers work in Idaho Falls, ID?

BLS estimated 710 jobs for light truck drivers in the metro in May 2025, or 8.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.38 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for light truck drivers in Idaho Falls, ID?

BLS wage estimates for light truck drivers in Idaho Falls, ID run from $30,310 at the 10th percentile to $34,120 at the 25th, $43,680 at the 75th, and $56,140 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do light truck drivers take home after taxes in Idaho Falls, ID?

On a median gross salary of $38,880, an estimated $32,449 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,248 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Idaho in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,431 (an effective rate of 16.5%).

How much do light truck drivers make per month in Idaho Falls, ID?

On the median annual salary of $38,880, gross monthly income is $3,240. After federal, FICA, and Idaho state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,704 per month (or $1,248 every two weeks).

Is $38,880 a good salary in Idaho Falls, ID?

At $38,880, the median salary for light truck drivers is 48.4% of the Idaho Falls, ID median household income ($80,291). It is 17% below the $46,800 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 94.4, so prices here run 5.6% below the U.S. average.