La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a maintenance and repair worker make in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI?

In the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metropolitan area, maintenance and repair workers earned a median of $53,160 a year ($25.56 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 920 of these jobs there. That is 10% above the $48,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $36,590 and $71,090; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Minnesota tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $42,803 in take-home pay.

Maintenance and repair worker pay in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI at a glance

Median salary

$53,160$25.56 per hour · $4,430 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$36,590$17.59/hr
25th percentile$44,290$21.29/hr
75th percentile$63,770$30.66/hr
90th percentile$71,090$34.18/hr
Jobs in this metro920Location quotient 1.11 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here10% aboveAll-jobs median $48,260
Against Minnesota10% belowStatewide median $59,200
Against the U.S.7% aboveNational median $49,590

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Maintenance and repair worker salary in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI after taxes

$53,160
$20,000$110,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$53,160
Net 81%
Fed 8%
MN 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$42,803After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,567Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,646Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,199 / yr
Minnesota state income tax$2,091 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,067 / yr

Maintenance and repair workers pay range in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What maintenance and repair workers earned in the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MN)
10th percentile$17.59/hr$3,049$36,590$30,441
25th percentile$21.29/hr$3,691$44,290$36,216
MedianMedian$25.56/hr$4,430$53,160$42,803
75th percentile$30.66/hr$5,314$63,770$50,606
90th percentile$34.18/hr$5,924$71,090$55,531

Is $53,160 a good salary in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for maintenance and repair workers next to both.

Median household income$73,340Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)91.88.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household72.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Maintenance and repair worker pay in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI: common questions

What is the median salary for maintenance and repair workers in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

The BLS median annual wage for maintenance and repair workers in the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area was $53,160 in May 2025, about $4,430 a month or $25.56 an hour. Statewide, the Minnesota median for this job is $59,200, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for maintenance and repair workers in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

The median hourly wage for maintenance and repair workers in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN was $25.56 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $17.59 an hour and one in ten earned more than $34.18.

How many maintenance and repair workers work in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

BLS estimated 920 jobs for maintenance and repair workers in the metro in May 2025, or 10.9 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.11 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for maintenance and repair workers in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

BLS wage estimates for maintenance and repair workers in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN run from $36,590 at the 10th percentile to $44,290 at the 25th, $63,770 at the 75th, and $71,090 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do maintenance and repair workers take home after taxes in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

On a median gross salary of $53,160, an estimated $42,803 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,646 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Minnesota in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $10,357 (an effective rate of 19.5%).

How much do maintenance and repair workers make per month in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

On the median annual salary of $53,160, gross monthly income is $4,430. After federal, FICA, and Minnesota state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,567 per month (or $1,646 every two weeks).

Is $53,160 a good salary in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

At $53,160, the median salary for maintenance and repair workers is 72.5% of the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN median household income ($73,340). It is 10% above the $48,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 91.8, so prices here run 8.2% below the U.S. average.