San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a maintenance and repair worker make in San Francisco-Oakland, CA?

In the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan area, maintenance and repair workers earned a median of $63,630 a year ($30.59 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 18,550 of these jobs there. That is 14% below the $74,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $45,970 and $98,140; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $51,442 in take-home pay.

Maintenance and repair worker pay in San Francisco-Oakland, CA at a glance

Median salary

$63,630$30.59 per hour · $5,303 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$45,970$22.10/hr
25th percentile$51,970$24.99/hr
75th percentile$80,140$38.53/hr
90th percentile$98,140$47.18/hr
Jobs in this metro18,550Location quotient 0.79 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here14% belowAll-jobs median $74,260
Against California12% aboveStatewide median $57,000
Against the U.S.28% aboveNational median $49,590

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Maintenance and repair worker salary in San Francisco-Oakland, CA after taxes

$63,630
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$63,630
Net 81%
Fed 9%
CA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$51,442After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,287Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,979Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,456 / yr
California state income tax$1,865 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,868 / yr

Maintenance and repair workers pay range in San Francisco-Oakland, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What maintenance and repair workers earned in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$22.10/hr$3,831$45,970$38,295
25th percentile$24.99/hr$4,331$51,970$42,780
MedianMedian$30.59/hr$5,303$63,630$51,442
75th percentile$38.53/hr$6,678$80,140$62,000
90th percentile$47.18/hr$8,178$98,140$72,989

Is $63,630 a good salary in San Francisco-Oakland, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for maintenance and repair workers next to both.

Median household income$136,027Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)115.615.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household46.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Maintenance and repair worker pay in San Francisco-Oakland, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for maintenance and repair workers in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for maintenance and repair workers in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area was $63,630 in May 2025, about $5,303 a month or $30.59 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $57,000, so the metro pays 12% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for maintenance and repair workers in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

The median hourly wage for maintenance and repair workers in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA was $30.59 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $22.10 an hour and one in ten earned more than $47.18.

How many maintenance and repair workers work in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

BLS estimated 18,550 jobs for maintenance and repair workers in the metro in May 2025, or 7.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.79 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for maintenance and repair workers in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

BLS wage estimates for maintenance and repair workers in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA run from $45,970 at the 10th percentile to $51,970 at the 25th, $80,140 at the 75th, and $98,140 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do maintenance and repair workers take home after taxes in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

On a median gross salary of $63,630, an estimated $51,442 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,979 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,188 (an effective rate of 19.2%).

How much do maintenance and repair workers make per month in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

On the median annual salary of $63,630, gross monthly income is $5,303. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,287 per month (or $1,979 every two weeks).

Is $63,630 a good salary in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

At $63,630, the median salary for maintenance and repair workers is 46.8% of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA median household income ($136,027). It is 14% below the $74,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 115.6, so prices here run 15.6% above the U.S. average.