Tuscaloosa, AL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a maintenance and repair worker make in Tuscaloosa, AL?

In the Tuscaloosa, AL metropolitan area, maintenance and repair workers earned a median of $38,930 a year ($18.72 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 770 of these jobs there. That is 14% below the $45,220 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $28,550 and $58,430; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Alabama tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $31,878 in take-home pay.

Maintenance and repair worker pay in Tuscaloosa, AL at a glance

Median salary

$38,930$18.72 per hour · $3,244 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$28,550$13.73/hr
25th percentile$35,170$16.91/hr
75th percentile$47,350$22.76/hr
90th percentile$58,430$28.09/hr
Jobs in this metro770Location quotient 0.72 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here14% belowAll-jobs median $45,220
Against Alabama11% belowStatewide median $43,630
Against the U.S.21% belowNational median $49,590

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Maintenance and repair worker salary in Tuscaloosa, AL after taxes

$38,930
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$38,930
Net 82%
Fed 6%
AL 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$31,878After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,657Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,226Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,492 / yr
Alabama state income tax$1,582 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,978 / yr

Maintenance and repair workers pay range in Tuscaloosa, AL, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Tuscaloosa, AL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What maintenance and repair workers earned in the Tuscaloosa, AL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (AL)
10th percentile$13.73/hr$2,379$28,550$24,012
25th percentile$16.91/hr$2,931$35,170$29,024
MedianMedian$18.72/hr$3,244$38,930$31,878
75th percentile$22.76/hr$3,946$47,350$38,273
90th percentile$28.09/hr$4,869$58,430$46,689

Is $38,930 a good salary in Tuscaloosa, AL?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for maintenance and repair workers next to both.

Median household income$61,517Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.712.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household63.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Maintenance and repair worker pay in Tuscaloosa, AL: common questions

What is the median salary for maintenance and repair workers in Tuscaloosa, AL?

The BLS median annual wage for maintenance and repair workers in the Tuscaloosa, AL metro area was $38,930 in May 2025, about $3,244 a month or $18.72 an hour. Statewide, the Alabama median for this job is $43,630, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for maintenance and repair workers in Tuscaloosa, AL?

The median hourly wage for maintenance and repair workers in Tuscaloosa, AL was $18.72 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $13.73 an hour and one in ten earned more than $28.09.

How many maintenance and repair workers work in Tuscaloosa, AL?

BLS estimated 770 jobs for maintenance and repair workers in the metro in May 2025, or 7.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.72 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for maintenance and repair workers in Tuscaloosa, AL?

BLS wage estimates for maintenance and repair workers in Tuscaloosa, AL run from $28,550 at the 10th percentile to $35,170 at the 25th, $47,350 at the 75th, and $58,430 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do maintenance and repair workers take home after taxes in Tuscaloosa, AL?

On a median gross salary of $38,930, an estimated $31,878 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,226 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Alabama in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,052 (an effective rate of 18.1%).

How much do maintenance and repair workers make per month in Tuscaloosa, AL?

On the median annual salary of $38,930, gross monthly income is $3,244. After federal, FICA, and Alabama state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,657 per month (or $1,226 every two weeks).

Is $38,930 a good salary in Tuscaloosa, AL?

At $38,930, the median salary for maintenance and repair workers is 63.3% of the Tuscaloosa, AL median household income ($61,517). It is 14% below the $45,220 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.7, so prices here run 12.3% below the U.S. average.