Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a management analyst make in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

In the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA metropolitan area, management analysts earned a median of $96,380 a year ($46.34 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 80 of these jobs there. That is 62% above the $59,590 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $65,750 and $166,210; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Washington tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $76,633 in take-home pay.

Management analyst pay in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA at a glance

Median salary

$96,380$46.34 per hour · $8,032 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$65,750$31.61/hr
25th percentile$72,550$34.88/hr
75th percentile$123,320$59.29/hr
90th percentile$166,210$79.91/hr
Jobs in this metro80Location quotient 0.26 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here62% aboveAll-jobs median $59,590
Against Washington12% belowStatewide median $109,170
Against the U.S.5% belowNational median $101,860

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Management analyst salary in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA after taxes

$96,380
$35,000$195,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$96,380
Net 80%
Fed 13%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$76,633After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,386Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,947Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$12,374 / yr
Washington state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,373 / yr

Management analysts pay range in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What management analysts earned in the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WA)
10th percentile$31.61/hr$5,479$65,750$55,010
25th percentile$34.88/hr$6,046$72,550$59,869
MedianMedian$46.34/hr$8,032$96,380$76,633
75th percentile$59.29/hr$10,277$123,320$95,555
90th percentile$79.91/hr$13,851$166,210$124,871

Is $96,380 a good salary in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for management analysts next to both.

Median household income$89,263Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)102.42.4% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household108%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Management analyst pay in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA: common questions

What is the median salary for management analysts in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

The BLS median annual wage for management analysts in the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA metro area was $96,380 in May 2025, about $8,032 a month or $46.34 an hour. Statewide, the Washington median for this job is $109,170, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for management analysts in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

The median hourly wage for management analysts in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA was $46.34 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $31.61 an hour and one in ten earned more than $79.91.

How many management analysts work in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

BLS estimated 80 jobs for management analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 1.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.26 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for management analysts in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

BLS wage estimates for management analysts in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA run from $65,750 at the 10th percentile to $72,550 at the 25th, $123,320 at the 75th, and $166,210 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do management analysts take home after taxes in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

On a median gross salary of $96,380, an estimated $76,633 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,947 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Washington in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $19,747 (an effective rate of 20.5%).

How much do management analysts make per month in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

On the median annual salary of $96,380, gross monthly income is $8,032. After federal, FICA, and Washington state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,386 per month (or $2,947 every two weeks).

Is $96,380 a good salary in Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?

At $96,380, the median salary for management analysts is 108% of the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA median household income ($89,263). It is 62% above the $59,590 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 102.4, so prices here run 2.4% above the U.S. average.