Punta Gorda, FL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a management analyst make in Punta Gorda, FL?

In the Punta Gorda, FL metropolitan area, management analysts earned a median of $99,010 a year ($47.60 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 200 of these jobs there. That is 118% above the $45,500 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $60,220 and $186,280; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Florida tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $78,484 in take-home pay.

Management analyst pay in Punta Gorda, FL at a glance

Median salary

$99,010$47.60 per hour · $8,251 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$60,220$28.95/hr
25th percentile$73,810$35.49/hr
75th percentile$135,450$65.12/hr
90th percentile$186,280$89.56/hr
Jobs in this metro200Location quotient 0.59 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here118% aboveAll-jobs median $45,500
Against Florida12% aboveStatewide median $88,610
Against the U.S.3% belowNational median $101,860

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Management analyst salary in Punta Gorda, FL after taxes

$99,010
$35,000$200,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$99,010
Net 79%
Fed 13%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$78,484After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,540Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,019Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$12,952 / yr
Florida state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,574 / yr

Management analysts pay range in Punta Gorda, FL, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Punta Gorda, FL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What management analysts earned in the Punta Gorda, FL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (FL)
10th percentile$28.95/hr$5,018$60,220$50,567
25th percentile$35.49/hr$6,151$73,810$60,755
MedianMedian$47.60/hr$8,251$99,010$78,484
75th percentile$65.12/hr$11,288$135,450$103,846
90th percentile$89.56/hr$15,523$186,280$138,699

Is $99,010 a good salary in Punta Gorda, FL?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for management analysts next to both.

Median household income$69,952Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.50.5% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household141.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Management analyst pay in Punta Gorda, FL: common questions

What is the median salary for management analysts in Punta Gorda, FL?

The BLS median annual wage for management analysts in the Punta Gorda, FL metro area was $99,010 in May 2025, about $8,251 a month or $47.60 an hour. Statewide, the Florida median for this job is $88,610, so the metro pays 12% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for management analysts in Punta Gorda, FL?

The median hourly wage for management analysts in Punta Gorda, FL was $47.60 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $28.95 an hour and one in ten earned more than $89.56.

How many management analysts work in Punta Gorda, FL?

BLS estimated 200 jobs for management analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 3.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.59 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for management analysts in Punta Gorda, FL?

BLS wage estimates for management analysts in Punta Gorda, FL run from $60,220 at the 10th percentile to $73,810 at the 25th, $135,450 at the 75th, and $186,280 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do management analysts take home after taxes in Punta Gorda, FL?

On a median gross salary of $99,010, an estimated $78,484 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,019 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Florida in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $20,526 (an effective rate of 20.7%).

How much do management analysts make per month in Punta Gorda, FL?

On the median annual salary of $99,010, gross monthly income is $8,251. After federal, FICA, and Florida state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,540 per month (or $3,019 every two weeks).

Is $99,010 a good salary in Punta Gorda, FL?

At $99,010, the median salary for management analysts is 141.5% of the Punta Gorda, FL median household income ($69,952). It is 118% above the $45,500 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.5, so prices here run 0.5% above the U.S. average.