Redding, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a management analyst make in Redding, CA?

In the Redding, CA metropolitan area, management analysts earned a median of $78,480 a year ($37.73 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 440 of these jobs there. That is 60% above the $48,920 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $60,820 and $133,060; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $60,987 in take-home pay.

Management analyst pay in Redding, CA at a glance

Median salary

$78,480$37.73 per hour · $6,540 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$60,820$29.24/hr
25th percentile$64,600$31.06/hr
75th percentile$98,740$47.47/hr
90th percentile$133,060$63.97/hr
Jobs in this metro440Location quotient 1.07 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here60% aboveAll-jobs median $48,920
Against California23% belowStatewide median $101,460
Against the U.S.23% belowNational median $101,860

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Management analyst salary in Redding, CA after taxes

$78,480
$30,000$160,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$78,480
Net 78%
Fed 11%
CA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$60,987After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,082Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,346Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate22.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$8,436 / yr
California state income tax$3,054 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,004 / yr

Management analysts pay range in Redding, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Redding, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What management analysts earned in the Redding, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$29.24/hr$5,068$60,820$49,360
25th percentile$31.06/hr$5,383$64,600$52,144
MedianMedian$37.73/hr$6,540$78,480$60,987
75th percentile$47.47/hr$8,228$98,740$73,356
90th percentile$63.97/hr$11,088$133,060$94,083

Is $78,480 a good salary in Redding, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for management analysts next to both.

Median household income$72,636Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.70.7% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household108%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Management analyst pay in Redding, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for management analysts in Redding, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for management analysts in the Redding, CA metro area was $78,480 in May 2025, about $6,540 a month or $37.73 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $101,460, so the metro pays 23% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for management analysts in Redding, CA?

The median hourly wage for management analysts in Redding, CA was $37.73 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $29.24 an hour and one in ten earned more than $63.97.

How many management analysts work in Redding, CA?

BLS estimated 440 jobs for management analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 6.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.07 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for management analysts in Redding, CA?

BLS wage estimates for management analysts in Redding, CA run from $60,820 at the 10th percentile to $64,600 at the 25th, $98,740 at the 75th, and $133,060 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do management analysts take home after taxes in Redding, CA?

On a median gross salary of $78,480, an estimated $60,987 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,346 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $17,493 (an effective rate of 22.3%).

How much do management analysts make per month in Redding, CA?

On the median annual salary of $78,480, gross monthly income is $6,540. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,082 per month (or $2,346 every two weeks).

Is $78,480 a good salary in Redding, CA?

At $78,480, the median salary for management analysts is 108% of the Redding, CA median household income ($72,636). It is 60% above the $48,920 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.7, so prices here run 0.7% above the U.S. average.