Richmond, VA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a management analyst make in Richmond, VA?

In the Richmond, VA metropolitan area, management analysts earned a median of $95,660 a year ($45.99 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 6,340 of these jobs there. That is 86% above the $51,460 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $58,610 and $159,600; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Virginia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $71,440 in take-home pay.

Management analyst pay in Richmond, VA at a glance

Median salary

$95,660$45.99 per hour · $7,972 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$58,610$28.18/hr
25th percentile$74,760$35.94/hr
75th percentile$124,410$59.81/hr
90th percentile$159,600$76.73/hr
Jobs in this metro6,340Location quotient 1.66 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here86% aboveAll-jobs median $51,460
Against Virginia19% belowStatewide median $117,580
Against the U.S.6% belowNational median $101,860

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Management analyst salary in Richmond, VA after taxes

$95,660
$35,000$195,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$95,660
Net 75%
Fed 13%
VA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$71,440After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,953Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,748Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate25.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$12,215 / yr
Virginia state income tax$4,686 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,318 / yr

Management analysts pay range in Richmond, VA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Richmond, VA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What management analysts earned in the Richmond, VA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (VA)
10th percentile$28.18/hr$4,884$58,610$46,717
25th percentile$35.94/hr$6,230$74,760$57,939
MedianMedian$45.99/hr$7,972$95,660$71,440
75th percentile$59.81/hr$10,368$124,410$89,961
90th percentile$76.73/hr$13,300$159,600$111,990

Is $95,660 a good salary in Richmond, VA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for management analysts next to both.

Median household income$86,679Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)97.92.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household110.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Management analyst pay in Richmond, VA: common questions

What is the median salary for management analysts in Richmond, VA?

The BLS median annual wage for management analysts in the Richmond, VA metro area was $95,660 in May 2025, about $7,972 a month or $45.99 an hour. Statewide, the Virginia median for this job is $117,580, so the metro pays 19% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for management analysts in Richmond, VA?

The median hourly wage for management analysts in Richmond, VA was $45.99 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $28.18 an hour and one in ten earned more than $76.73.

How many management analysts work in Richmond, VA?

BLS estimated 6,340 jobs for management analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 9.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.66 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for management analysts in Richmond, VA?

BLS wage estimates for management analysts in Richmond, VA run from $58,610 at the 10th percentile to $74,760 at the 25th, $124,410 at the 75th, and $159,600 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do management analysts take home after taxes in Richmond, VA?

On a median gross salary of $95,660, an estimated $71,440 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,748 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Virginia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $24,220 (an effective rate of 25.3%).

How much do management analysts make per month in Richmond, VA?

On the median annual salary of $95,660, gross monthly income is $7,972. After federal, FICA, and Virginia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,953 per month (or $2,748 every two weeks).

Is $95,660 a good salary in Richmond, VA?

At $95,660, the median salary for management analysts is 110.4% of the Richmond, VA median household income ($86,679). It is 86% above the $51,460 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 97.9, so prices here run 2.1% below the U.S. average.