St. George, UT metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a management analyst make in St. George, UT?

In the St. George, UT metropolitan area, management analysts earned a median of $67,200 a year ($32.31 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 160 of these jobs there. That is 49% above the $45,140 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $62,180 and $100,240; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Utah tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $53,410 in take-home pay.

Management analyst pay in St. George, UT at a glance

Median salary

$67,200$32.31 per hour · $5,600 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$62,180$29.90/hr
25th percentile$63,610$30.58/hr
75th percentile$91,330$43.91/hr
90th percentile$100,240$48.19/hr
Jobs in this metro160Location quotient 0.31 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here49% aboveAll-jobs median $45,140
Against Utah20% belowStatewide median $83,530
Against the U.S.34% belowNational median $101,860

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Management analyst salary in St. George, UT after taxes

$67,200
$25,000$135,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$67,200
Net 79%
Fed 9%
UT 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$53,410After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,451Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,054Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,954 / yr
Utah state income tax$2,695 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,141 / yr

Management analysts pay range in St. George, UT, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the St. George, UT metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What management analysts earned in the St. George, UT metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (UT)
10th percentile$29.90/hr$5,182$62,180$49,738
25th percentile$30.58/hr$5,301$63,610$50,804
MedianMedian$32.31/hr$5,600$67,200$53,410
75th percentile$43.91/hr$7,611$91,330$68,986
90th percentile$48.19/hr$8,353$100,240$74,838

Is $67,200 a good salary in St. George, UT?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for management analysts next to both.

Median household income$80,632Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)97.32.7% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household83.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Management analyst pay in St. George, UT: common questions

What is the median salary for management analysts in St. George, UT?

The BLS median annual wage for management analysts in the St. George, UT metro area was $67,200 in May 2025, about $5,600 a month or $32.31 an hour. Statewide, the Utah median for this job is $83,530, so the metro pays 20% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for management analysts in St. George, UT?

The median hourly wage for management analysts in St. George, UT was $32.31 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $29.90 an hour and one in ten earned more than $48.19.

How many management analysts work in St. George, UT?

BLS estimated 160 jobs for management analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 1.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.31 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for management analysts in St. George, UT?

BLS wage estimates for management analysts in St. George, UT run from $62,180 at the 10th percentile to $63,610 at the 25th, $91,330 at the 75th, and $100,240 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do management analysts take home after taxes in St. George, UT?

On a median gross salary of $67,200, an estimated $53,410 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,054 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Utah in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $13,790 (an effective rate of 20.5%).

How much do management analysts make per month in St. George, UT?

On the median annual salary of $67,200, gross monthly income is $5,600. After federal, FICA, and Utah state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,451 per month (or $2,054 every two weeks).

Is $67,200 a good salary in St. George, UT?

At $67,200, the median salary for management analysts is 83.3% of the St. George, UT median household income ($80,632). It is 49% above the $45,140 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 97.3, so prices here run 2.7% below the U.S. average.