Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a market research analyst make in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA?

In the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metropolitan area, market research analysts earned a median of $76,220 a year ($36.64 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 340 of these jobs there. That is 21% above the $63,200 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $45,450 and $152,280; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Washington tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $62,451 in take-home pay.

Market research analyst pay in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA at a glance

Median salary

$76,220$36.64 per hour · $6,352 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$45,450$21.85/hr
25th percentile$59,740$28.72/hr
75th percentile$102,990$49.51/hr
90th percentile$152,280$73.21/hr
Jobs in this metro340Location quotient 0.63 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here21% aboveAll-jobs median $63,200
Against Washington20% belowStatewide median $95,120
Against the U.S.3% belowNational median $78,760

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Market research analyst salary in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA after taxes

$76,220
$30,000$155,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$76,220
Net 82%
Fed 10%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$62,451After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,204Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,402Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$7,938 / yr
Washington state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,831 / yr

Market research analysts pay range in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What market research analysts earned in the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WA)
10th percentile$21.85/hr$3,788$45,450$38,699
25th percentile$28.72/hr$4,978$59,740$50,181
MedianMedian$36.64/hr$6,352$76,220$62,451
75th percentile$49.51/hr$8,583$102,990$81,283
90th percentile$73.21/hr$12,690$152,280$115,349

Is $76,220 a good salary in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for market research analysts next to both.

Median household income$104,158Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)105.65.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household73.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Market research analyst pay in Bremerton-Silverdale, WA: common questions

What is the median salary for market research analysts in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

The BLS median annual wage for market research analysts in the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metro area was $76,220 in May 2025, about $6,352 a month or $36.64 an hour. Statewide, the Washington median for this job is $95,120, so the metro pays 20% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for market research analysts in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

The median hourly wage for market research analysts in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA was $36.64 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $21.85 an hour and one in ten earned more than $73.21.

How many market research analysts work in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

BLS estimated 340 jobs for market research analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 3.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.63 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for market research analysts in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

BLS wage estimates for market research analysts in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA run from $45,450 at the 10th percentile to $59,740 at the 25th, $102,990 at the 75th, and $152,280 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do market research analysts take home after taxes in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

On a median gross salary of $76,220, an estimated $62,451 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,402 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Washington in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $13,769 (an effective rate of 18.1%).

How much do market research analysts make per month in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

On the median annual salary of $76,220, gross monthly income is $6,352. After federal, FICA, and Washington state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,204 per month (or $2,402 every two weeks).

Is $76,220 a good salary in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

At $76,220, the median salary for market research analysts is 73.2% of the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA median household income ($104,158). It is 21% above the $63,200 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 105.6, so prices here run 5.6% above the U.S. average.