Elmira, NY metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a market research analyst make in Elmira, NY?

In the Elmira, NY metropolitan area, market research analysts earned a median of $58,410 a year ($28.08 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 120 of these jobs there. That is 22% above the $47,850 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $37,040 and $121,890; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and New York tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $46,555 in take-home pay.

Market research analyst pay in Elmira, NY at a glance

Median salary

$58,410$28.08 per hour · $4,868 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$37,040$17.81/hr
25th percentile$42,700$20.53/hr
75th percentile$84,080$40.43/hr
90th percentile$121,890$58.60/hr
Jobs in this metro120Location quotient 0.61 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here22% aboveAll-jobs median $47,850
Against New York41% belowStatewide median $98,580
Against the U.S.26% belowNational median $78,760

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Market research analyst salary in Elmira, NY after taxes

$58,410
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$58,410
Net 80%
Fed 8%
NY 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$46,555After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,880Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,791Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,829 / yr
New York state income tax$2,558 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,468 / yr

Market research analysts pay range in Elmira, NY, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Elmira, NY metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What market research analysts earned in the Elmira, NY metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NY)
10th percentile$17.81/hr$3,087$37,040$30,538
25th percentile$20.53/hr$3,558$42,700$34,780
MedianMedian$28.08/hr$4,868$58,410$46,555
75th percentile$40.43/hr$7,007$84,080$64,037
90th percentile$58.60/hr$10,158$121,890$88,264

Is $58,410 a good salary in Elmira, NY?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for market research analysts next to both.

Median household income$63,716Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)94.45.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household91.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Market research analyst pay in Elmira, NY: common questions

What is the median salary for market research analysts in Elmira, NY?

The BLS median annual wage for market research analysts in the Elmira, NY metro area was $58,410 in May 2025, about $4,868 a month or $28.08 an hour. Statewide, the New York median for this job is $98,580, so the metro pays 41% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for market research analysts in Elmira, NY?

The median hourly wage for market research analysts in Elmira, NY was $28.08 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $17.81 an hour and one in ten earned more than $58.60.

How many market research analysts work in Elmira, NY?

BLS estimated 120 jobs for market research analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 3.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.61 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for market research analysts in Elmira, NY?

BLS wage estimates for market research analysts in Elmira, NY run from $37,040 at the 10th percentile to $42,700 at the 25th, $84,080 at the 75th, and $121,890 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do market research analysts take home after taxes in Elmira, NY?

On a median gross salary of $58,410, an estimated $46,555 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,791 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in New York in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,855 (an effective rate of 20.3%).

How much do market research analysts make per month in Elmira, NY?

On the median annual salary of $58,410, gross monthly income is $4,868. After federal, FICA, and New York state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,880 per month (or $1,791 every two weeks).

Is $58,410 a good salary in Elmira, NY?

At $58,410, the median salary for market research analysts is 91.7% of the Elmira, NY median household income ($63,716). It is 22% above the $47,850 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 94.4, so prices here run 5.6% below the U.S. average.