Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a market research analyst make in Fayetteville-Springdale, AR?

In the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metropolitan area, market research analysts earned a median of $83,000 a year ($39.90 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,590 of these jobs there. That is 78% above the $46,610 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $43,120 and $159,070; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Arkansas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $64,529 in take-home pay.

Market research analyst pay in Fayetteville-Springdale, AR at a glance

Median salary

$83,000$39.90 per hour · $6,917 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$43,120$20.73/hr
25th percentile$60,380$29.03/hr
75th percentile$133,660$64.26/hr
90th percentile$159,070$76.48/hr
Jobs in this metro2,590Location quotient 1.63 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here78% aboveAll-jobs median $46,610
Against Arkansas27% aboveStatewide median $65,430
Against the U.S.5% aboveNational median $78,760

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Market research analyst salary in Fayetteville-Springdale, AR after taxes

$83,000
$30,000$170,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$83,000
Net 78%
Fed 11%
AR 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$64,529After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,377Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,482Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate22.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$9,430 / yr
Arkansas state income tax$2,692 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,350 / yr

Market research analysts pay range in Fayetteville-Springdale, AR, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What market research analysts earned in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (AR)
10th percentile$20.73/hr$3,593$43,120$35,691
25th percentile$29.03/hr$5,032$60,380$48,886
MedianMedian$39.90/hr$6,917$83,000$64,529
75th percentile$64.26/hr$11,138$133,660$97,626
90th percentile$76.48/hr$13,256$159,070$114,003

Is $83,000 a good salary in Fayetteville-Springdale, AR?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for market research analysts next to both.

Median household income$81,650Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)91.48.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household101.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Market research analyst pay in Fayetteville-Springdale, AR: common questions

What is the median salary for market research analysts in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR?

The BLS median annual wage for market research analysts in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area was $83,000 in May 2025, about $6,917 a month or $39.90 an hour. Statewide, the Arkansas median for this job is $65,430, so the metro pays 27% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for market research analysts in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR?

The median hourly wage for market research analysts in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR was $39.90 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $20.73 an hour and one in ten earned more than $76.48.

How many market research analysts work in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR?

BLS estimated 2,590 jobs for market research analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 9.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.63 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for market research analysts in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR?

BLS wage estimates for market research analysts in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR run from $43,120 at the 10th percentile to $60,380 at the 25th, $133,660 at the 75th, and $159,070 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do market research analysts take home after taxes in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR?

On a median gross salary of $83,000, an estimated $64,529 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,482 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Arkansas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $18,471 (an effective rate of 22.3%).

How much do market research analysts make per month in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR?

On the median annual salary of $83,000, gross monthly income is $6,917. After federal, FICA, and Arkansas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,377 per month (or $2,482 every two weeks).

Is $83,000 a good salary in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR?

At $83,000, the median salary for market research analysts is 101.7% of the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR median household income ($81,650). It is 78% above the $46,610 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 91.4, so prices here run 8.6% below the U.S. average.