Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a market research analyst make in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

In the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metropolitan area, market research analysts earned a median of $61,010 a year ($29.33 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 250 of these jobs there. That is 32% above the $46,330 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $34,530 and $97,820; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Arizona tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $50,070 in take-home pay.

Market research analyst pay in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ at a glance

Median salary

$61,010$29.33 per hour · $5,084 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$34,530$16.60/hr
25th percentile$44,050$21.18/hr
75th percentile$77,660$37.34/hr
90th percentile$97,820$47.03/hr
Jobs in this metro250Location quotient 0.59 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here32% aboveAll-jobs median $46,330
Against Arizona15% belowStatewide median $71,940
Against the U.S.23% belowNational median $78,760

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Market research analyst salary in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ after taxes

$61,010
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$61,010
Net 82%
Fed 8%
AZ 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$50,070After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,173Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,926Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,141 / yr
Arizona state income tax$1,132 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,667 / yr

Market research analysts pay range in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What market research analysts earned in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (AZ)
10th percentile$16.60/hr$2,878$34,530$29,455
25th percentile$21.18/hr$3,671$44,050$36,867
MedianMedian$29.33/hr$5,084$61,010$50,070
75th percentile$37.34/hr$6,472$77,660$61,916
90th percentile$47.03/hr$8,152$97,820$75,595

Is $61,010 a good salary in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for market research analysts next to both.

Median household income$69,613Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)98.31.7% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household87.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Market research analyst pay in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ: common questions

What is the median salary for market research analysts in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

The BLS median annual wage for market research analysts in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metro area was $61,010 in May 2025, about $5,084 a month or $29.33 an hour. Statewide, the Arizona median for this job is $71,940, so the metro pays 15% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for market research analysts in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

The median hourly wage for market research analysts in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ was $29.33 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.60 an hour and one in ten earned more than $47.03.

How many market research analysts work in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

BLS estimated 250 jobs for market research analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 3.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.59 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for market research analysts in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

BLS wage estimates for market research analysts in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ run from $34,530 at the 10th percentile to $44,050 at the 25th, $77,660 at the 75th, and $97,820 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do market research analysts take home after taxes in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

On a median gross salary of $61,010, an estimated $50,070 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,926 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Arizona in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $10,940 (an effective rate of 17.9%).

How much do market research analysts make per month in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

On the median annual salary of $61,010, gross monthly income is $5,084. After federal, FICA, and Arizona state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,173 per month (or $1,926 every two weeks).

Is $61,010 a good salary in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

At $61,010, the median salary for market research analysts is 87.6% of the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ median household income ($69,613). It is 32% above the $46,330 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 98.3, so prices here run 1.7% below the U.S. average.