Punta Gorda, FL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a market research analyst make in Punta Gorda, FL?

In the Punta Gorda, FL metropolitan area, market research analysts earned a median of $63,450 a year ($30.51 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 190 of these jobs there. That is 39% above the $45,500 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $36,420 and $114,680; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Florida tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $53,162 in take-home pay.

Market research analyst pay in Punta Gorda, FL at a glance

Median salary

$63,450$30.51 per hour · $5,288 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$36,420$17.51/hr
25th percentile$46,510$22.36/hr
75th percentile$81,280$39.08/hr
90th percentile$114,680$55.14/hr
Jobs in this metro190Location quotient 0.57 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here39% aboveAll-jobs median $45,500
Against Florida16% belowStatewide median $75,450
Against the U.S.19% belowNational median $78,760

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Market research analyst salary in Punta Gorda, FL after taxes

$63,450
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$63,450
Net 84%
Fed 9%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$53,162After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,430Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,045Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,434 / yr
Florida state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,854 / yr

Market research analysts pay range in Punta Gorda, FL, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Punta Gorda, FL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What market research analysts earned in the Punta Gorda, FL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (FL)
10th percentile$17.51/hr$3,035$36,420$31,443
25th percentile$22.36/hr$3,876$46,510$39,551
MedianMedian$30.51/hr$5,288$63,450$53,162
75th percentile$39.08/hr$6,773$81,280$66,010
90th percentile$55.14/hr$9,557$114,680$89,507

Is $63,450 a good salary in Punta Gorda, FL?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for market research analysts next to both.

Median household income$69,952Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.50.5% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household90.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Market research analyst pay in Punta Gorda, FL: common questions

What is the median salary for market research analysts in Punta Gorda, FL?

The BLS median annual wage for market research analysts in the Punta Gorda, FL metro area was $63,450 in May 2025, about $5,288 a month or $30.51 an hour. Statewide, the Florida median for this job is $75,450, so the metro pays 16% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for market research analysts in Punta Gorda, FL?

The median hourly wage for market research analysts in Punta Gorda, FL was $30.51 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $17.51 an hour and one in ten earned more than $55.14.

How many market research analysts work in Punta Gorda, FL?

BLS estimated 190 jobs for market research analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 3.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.57 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for market research analysts in Punta Gorda, FL?

BLS wage estimates for market research analysts in Punta Gorda, FL run from $36,420 at the 10th percentile to $46,510 at the 25th, $81,280 at the 75th, and $114,680 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do market research analysts take home after taxes in Punta Gorda, FL?

On a median gross salary of $63,450, an estimated $53,162 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,045 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Florida in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $10,288 (an effective rate of 16.2%).

How much do market research analysts make per month in Punta Gorda, FL?

On the median annual salary of $63,450, gross monthly income is $5,288. After federal, FICA, and Florida state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,430 per month (or $2,045 every two weeks).

Is $63,450 a good salary in Punta Gorda, FL?

At $63,450, the median salary for market research analysts is 90.7% of the Punta Gorda, FL median household income ($69,952). It is 39% above the $45,500 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.5, so prices here run 0.5% above the U.S. average.