Rome, GA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a market research analyst make in Rome, GA?

In the Rome, GA metropolitan area, market research analysts earned a median of $63,060 a year ($30.32 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 120 of these jobs there. That is 48% above the $42,670 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $39,090 and $118,200; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Georgia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $50,451 in take-home pay.

Market research analyst pay in Rome, GA at a glance

Median salary

$63,060$30.32 per hour · $5,255 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$39,090$18.79/hr
25th percentile$45,660$21.95/hr
75th percentile$91,290$43.89/hr
90th percentile$118,200$56.83/hr
Jobs in this metro120Location quotient 0.45 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here48% aboveAll-jobs median $42,670
Against Georgia17% belowStatewide median $75,850
Against the U.S.20% belowNational median $78,760

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Market research analyst salary in Rome, GA after taxes

$63,060
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$63,060
Net 80%
Fed 9%
GA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$50,451After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,204Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,940Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,387 / yr
Georgia state income tax$2,398 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,824 / yr

Market research analysts pay range in Rome, GA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Rome, GA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What market research analysts earned in the Rome, GA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (GA)
10th percentile$18.79/hr$3,258$39,090$32,387
25th percentile$21.95/hr$3,805$45,660$37,338
MedianMedian$30.32/hr$5,255$63,060$50,451
75th percentile$43.89/hr$7,608$91,290$69,246
90th percentile$56.83/hr$9,850$118,200$86,834

Is $63,060 a good salary in Rome, GA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for market research analysts next to both.

Median household income$65,565Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)90.29.8% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household96.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Market research analyst pay in Rome, GA: common questions

What is the median salary for market research analysts in Rome, GA?

The BLS median annual wage for market research analysts in the Rome, GA metro area was $63,060 in May 2025, about $5,255 a month or $30.32 an hour. Statewide, the Georgia median for this job is $75,850, so the metro pays 17% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for market research analysts in Rome, GA?

The median hourly wage for market research analysts in Rome, GA was $30.32 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $18.79 an hour and one in ten earned more than $56.83.

How many market research analysts work in Rome, GA?

BLS estimated 120 jobs for market research analysts in the metro in May 2025, or 2.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.45 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for market research analysts in Rome, GA?

BLS wage estimates for market research analysts in Rome, GA run from $39,090 at the 10th percentile to $45,660 at the 25th, $91,290 at the 75th, and $118,200 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do market research analysts take home after taxes in Rome, GA?

On a median gross salary of $63,060, an estimated $50,451 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,940 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Georgia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,609 (an effective rate of 20%).

How much do market research analysts make per month in Rome, GA?

On the median annual salary of $63,060, gross monthly income is $5,255. After federal, FICA, and Georgia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,204 per month (or $1,940 every two weeks).

Is $63,060 a good salary in Rome, GA?

At $63,060, the median salary for market research analysts is 96.2% of the Rome, GA median household income ($65,565). It is 48% above the $42,670 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 90.2, so prices here run 9.8% below the U.S. average.