Twin Falls, ID metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a medical assistant make in Twin Falls, ID?

In the Twin Falls, ID metropolitan area, medical assistants earned a median of $38,360 a year ($18.44 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 290 of these jobs there. That is 16% below the $45,400 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $30,580 and $48,960; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Idaho tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,059 in take-home pay.

Medical assistant pay in Twin Falls, ID at a glance

Median salary

$38,360$18.44 per hour · $3,197 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$30,580$14.70/hr
25th percentile$36,620$17.61/hr
75th percentile$45,600$21.92/hr
90th percentile$48,960$23.54/hr
Jobs in this metro290Location quotient 1.08 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here16% belowAll-jobs median $45,400
Against Idaho14% belowStatewide median $44,700
Against the U.S.16% belowNational median $45,690

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Medical assistant salary in Twin Falls, ID after taxes

$38,360
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$38,360
Net 84%
Fed 6%
ID 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,059After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,672Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,233Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,423 / yr
Idaho state income tax$943 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,935 / yr

Medical assistants pay range in Twin Falls, ID, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Twin Falls, ID metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What medical assistants earned in the Twin Falls, ID metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (ID)
10th percentile$14.70/hr$2,548$30,580$26,220
25th percentile$17.61/hr$3,052$36,620$30,753
MedianMedian$18.44/hr$3,197$38,360$32,059
75th percentile$21.92/hr$3,800$45,600$37,493
90th percentile$23.54/hr$4,080$48,960$40,014

Is $38,360 a good salary in Twin Falls, ID?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for medical assistants next to both.

Median household income$68,810Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.17.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household55.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Medical assistant pay in Twin Falls, ID: common questions

What is the median salary for medical assistants in Twin Falls, ID?

The BLS median annual wage for medical assistants in the Twin Falls, ID metro area was $38,360 in May 2025, about $3,197 a month or $18.44 an hour. Statewide, the Idaho median for this job is $44,700, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for medical assistants in Twin Falls, ID?

The median hourly wage for medical assistants in Twin Falls, ID was $18.44 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $14.70 an hour and one in ten earned more than $23.54.

How many medical assistants work in Twin Falls, ID?

BLS estimated 290 jobs for medical assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 5.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.08 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for medical assistants in Twin Falls, ID?

BLS wage estimates for medical assistants in Twin Falls, ID run from $30,580 at the 10th percentile to $36,620 at the 25th, $45,600 at the 75th, and $48,960 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do medical assistants take home after taxes in Twin Falls, ID?

On a median gross salary of $38,360, an estimated $32,059 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,233 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Idaho in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,301 (an effective rate of 16.4%).

How much do medical assistants make per month in Twin Falls, ID?

On the median annual salary of $38,360, gross monthly income is $3,197. After federal, FICA, and Idaho state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,672 per month (or $1,233 every two weeks).

Is $38,360 a good salary in Twin Falls, ID?

At $38,360, the median salary for medical assistants is 55.7% of the Twin Falls, ID median household income ($68,810). It is 16% below the $45,400 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.1, so prices here run 7.9% below the U.S. average.